?
Solved

What Most Efficient to copy hugh amounts of data from one server to another 500pnts.

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I need to copy 25 GB of data over the network from one server to another

What is the most efficient way to do it...copy and paste ?

Or is there a command line utility thats better...?

500pnts

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 16759774
Data trasferred speed is depnding on your network speed so pls do copy and past.

chalapathi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16759904
We have a 1000 mps setup....I just wonder if there was a command prompt that would continue copying if there was a problem like a file in use or something as copy and paste fails...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16760268
Few things you can do.

1.  Use Robocopy. http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html - available in the 2003 resource kit tools (and I believe on the 2003 CD as well) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en
2.  Use Xcopy
3.  Use Windows NT 4 File Manager.

Robocopy is probably the best solution - it can be configured to retry (unfortunately, the retries are consecutive and don't occur after the backup is otherwise complete.

Xcopy is built in and otherwise sufficient.

You'd need a copy of NT4 and copy the 3 File Manager files from it.  File manager will then prompt you if a file cannot be copied and allow you to continue.  (Really surprised that with 10 years of development since Explorer came out, no one at microsoft thought of adding a "continue" option to explorer when copying or moving files).
0