[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Add a Network Printer to an XP Machine

Posted on 2006-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
3,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When trying to add a Windows 2000 Networked Printer to a Windows XP client I get the following error:

"A policy is in effect on your computer which prevents you from connecting to this printer queue, please contact your system administrator"

Any ideas? The XP client has no policies applied and has SP2 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:hertel-dev
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 500 total points
ID: 16764105
hi there, just in case there is a group policy applied to the pc, you should run the resultant set of policy (RSoP) snap in from the pc and check all the options to see if there is a policy applied.

To run RSop, click on start, then run, then type   rsop.msc

The RSoP snap in should then scan the local pc for any applied policies. You will then need to go through each option in the list and make sure that everything is o.k.

Also, you could try logging on as a different user and see if this will work - if it does, then the user account has a restriction on it.

Try installing the printer locally to see if it restricts you this way. If it doesn't, then its possible that there are permissions/share issues with the shared printer driver.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 500 total points
ID: 16768570
I have experienced this problem with Windows XP clients in an NT4 domain attaching to print queues on a Windows 2000 server.

In the end I had to make domain users members of the power users group and then modify the local policy to allow power users to add or remove device drivers.

Is your environment an active Directory or still NT4 domain?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenJackson
DarrenJackson earned 500 total points
ID: 16769241
The domain is w2k with primarily w2k desktops/ laptop's but we have a few XP svp 2 machines

It is this OS that is giving me grief all laptop / desktop have policies from the domain so would the idea of adding the user to the power user option not be a waste of time as the local policies are not applicable in a domain


0
 

Expert Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 16769253
just to add i mentioned the laptop's desktop have policies applied but the xp machinee are in a OU that excludes the policy inheritence  but still log in to the domain
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:foochar
foochar earned 500 total points
ID: 16792078
I ran into a similar problem with XP clients in an NT 4.0 domain and the solution was to disable the policy described in the following article at microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=319939.  If I remember correctly I had to use gpedit.msc on the individual machines and disable the policy on the machine.
0