?
Solved

Back up software

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi, I have been looking through the search results on here, as I am trying to find a back up software to tape for Windows SBS which we are having installed.  I have spoken to Veritas and it seems quite expensive.  I have dealt alot with open source products with web development is there anything in the BackUp market? Or can anyone recommed something cheaper than Veritas?
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16760185
Cheapest solution is the built in Backup Utility.  Otherwise, Veritas is best.  Many if not all of the open source solutions cannot backup Exchange and/or the System State, so getting those is generally not practical.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16762016
Hi wood1e,

i agree, i actually tried the HP storage works solution today and the inbuilt NT backup was way better. Veritas is tops but pricey
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmurdockfed earned 1500 total points
ID: 16763153
Symantec/Veritas seems to be king of the market.  Expensive, but works well.


Some others:

Retrospect (still pricey $$$)-
http://www.emcinsignia.com/

Backup Assist-
http://www.backupassist.com/news/tape-backup-software.html

CommVault Galaxy (Express version might work for your SBS system)-
http://www.commvault.com/data_protection.asp?sid=10133

Yosemite SBS backup solution ($$$!)-
http://www.yosemitetech.com/products/servers/sbs/


Backup Exec is #1 in my book.  Maybe download trials of the above and compare.

0