[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dual display, one horizantal, one vertical

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey guys,

I need to use two displays and one must stay vertical. We are having trouble with the drivers to rotate one display. I'm currently abroad and don't have a chance to try, but a friend is trying with no success..

We're using winxp and looking for a graphics adapter / driver solution for this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:osafak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osafak
ID: 16759930
btw, I hope this is the right place to ask this question.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 720 total points
ID: 16760055
The monitor typically signals the graphics card that it has been rotated, and the video card's drivers take care of the rest.  If this doesn't work, there is software called PivotPro which handles this: http://personalcomputing.portrait.com/us/products/pp_overview.html.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osafak
ID: 16760962
thanks callandor

I'll try the software you mentioned. In our situation it's a special billboard monitor, which doesn't have it's own drivers or pivot control hardware. Graphics cards' drivers handle the rotation well when it's just one display, and the trouble begins when we go dual. I'll pass the info about pivotpro to my friend and wait for him to try it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16805594
If that doesn't work you might try this app out.

good luck!
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/download.asp

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osafak
ID: 16864920
thanks guys, pivot pro worked for us just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16865115
awesome, glad you got an answer.

nice 1 callandor!
0