?
Solved

Recognize music as 'music'

Posted on 2006-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
If I click, from the Start menu, my 'My Music', i have several folders there grouped by artist name.
If I right-click any of those artists, I can choose "Add to Now Playing List"
These are all the songs that I have on my primary partition.

I have a secondary partition, which is a volume mount point (labeled as Albums) where I have entire albums stored.
If I right click 'most' of the albums there, I get the same "Add to Now Playing List" option.  But there are a couple that do not.  My guess is that they aren't recognized by Window's as properly-creted Music folders (for whatever reason)>

So, where's that stored?  The registry, presumably.  But I've been unable to locate it...
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 16760284
Are the ones that do not show the "Add to Now Playing List" in a different format than the others?  i.e. .mp3, wav, wma
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16760325
Note: these were all ripped from a CD using the same mechanism (windows media player)

There are 'some' that are mp3 that work and don't work.
There are some wma that work and don't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark720 earned 1400 total points
ID: 16760530
You can right click a folder, then properties, then customize tab.
Then select music, best for playlists.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16760536
or at least experiment with that menu a bit.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16760716
Good catch...that was it - I just needed to customize the properties...
Thanx.
0