?
Solved

Can I start Remote Desktop Remotely useing net start

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
4,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am the admin for a group of servers I normally use Tightvnc over the vpn to loginto the server as I have run into problems with remote desktop in the past with installing some apps. What has happened is this tightvnc has crashed and now I cant access this server it has done this in the past and I have to get some one to go and restart the app for as it is on the other side of the country. Is there anyway to start remote desktop useing net start if so what are the commends I do have full admion access to this server via my VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickJmorrow
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 16760130
Hi PatrickJmorrow,

you can do it if tightvnc creates a service.

To do so, you need to dial into a vpn to be a part of LAN

after that you open computer management, and then choose "action" , "connect to remote computer" and then choose services and restart/start tightvnc server over there.

BTW, I am currently using Remote Administrator and I can do as I mentioned, hope that you would be able to do the same the onlly thing needed is the service entry in services mmc console/computer management

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16760133
Hello there,

If you want a reliable Remote connection I suggest using https://www.gotomypc.com/ or Logmein.com.

Both of these remote tools are excellent but Logmein.com has a free version.

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16760551
If remote desktop has been enabled you can start the service as stated by imnajam. If it has not been enabled you can use the script in the following link:
http://www.adminprep.com/forums/How_to_Enable_Remote_Desktop_Through_a_Script/m_141/tm.htm
And you can execute it remotely using Systernals free tool PSExec:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html

However, all of these require you be on the network, either locally or by VPN, again as imnajam has mentioned.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16760880
If you can connect to the server and have admin rights, then try and use gencontrol.

It is a freeware, it does not need any server portion to be installed. You can control your server just like you did using tightvnc.

Just make sure that gencontrol uses internal authentication, so if you are using a machine which is not add to your domain in which your server reside you can't connect to it.

It your server is not a DC then you can change your remote machine's administrator password to match with the servers local administrator password.

gencontrol download URL.

http://www.topshareware.com/download.aspx?id=9507&p=&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.gensortium.com%2fproducts%2fdownloads%2fgencontrol.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickJmorrow
ID: 16761759
The points went to RobWill as he offered the best info thanks for the help guys Rob's info wrked great thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16761770
Thank you PatrickJmorrow, glad it was of some help.
--Rob
0