?
Solved

How do I 'backup the directory partition'?? windows server 2003 - mixed 2003/2k domain

Posted on 2006-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an active directory domain with 4 domain controllers, 1 in each of 4 remote sites.  2 of these are Win2K Servers, and 2 are Win2003 Servers.  Recently, both Win2003 servers have been kicking up this error2089 in the Directory Service event log, the text of which says "This directory partition has not been backed up since at least the following number of days", and trails off from this into generic microsoft-errorspeak.

Does anyone know how to correct the condition to which this is referring??  As far as I know, replication is functioning properly between sites.  I have the replication topology set up manually - I've disabled KCC, because all it ever did for us was spam the eventlog with meaningless errors.  1 Win2003 server is basically the replication 'hub', and the other 3 servers replicate from it basically as 'spokes'.  Since we have a relatively small domain, manually setting up the replication topology seemed reasonable and gives me the opportunity to control based on bandwidth usage, etc.

Thanks in advance for your help!  I'll give this mucho points, because it sounds serious, even though it probably isn't......but what do I know? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:atyar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atyar
ID: 16760222
b.t.w all 4 d.c.'s are global catalog servers and always have been.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16760227
Perform System State Backups on each DC using the Windows Backup Tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atyar
ID: 16760690
Tell me that's all it's referring to! You mean, this is simply referring to backing up the system state?  I seem to recall knocking that off the backup set definitions in our Backup Exec routines not too long ago.  To be honest, I didn't see the point, since we're doing active directory  - if the server were to take a dive, we'd do a metadata cleanup for it on the other server(s), rebuild the server, and rejoin it to the domain.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16760737
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atyar
ID: 16760808
Well, I think I'll re-add the system state to the backup jobs and see if that makes the errors go away. We'll see what happens tomorrow......same bat time, same bat channel
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16766028
Yeah, it's just as simple as selecting system state.  Heck schedule it to do weekly backups with the date/time appended to the backup name, back it up to tape drive in the process automatically and you don't have to do much from that point forward really :)

Just added my two cents worth, leew gets the points without a doubt btw :)

kshays
0