[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgraded to Outlook (Office '03) from outlook express, doesn't recognized previously downloaded emails... (must leave messages on server)

Posted on 2006-05-25
12
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Our office shares one email acct which we all d/l from, so the messages must remain on the server!!

When I upgraded OL, i imported all the old mail from exress to try to prevent a re-download (we're on dial up here.. ouch!) but it didn't work. I can't get the connection to hold long enough to d/l all 3000 messages, so it keeps restarting and not really getting anywhere. I don't even need the old messages, just need to start d/ling the new ones! Any ideas for a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:goldband
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16760575
increase the server timeout.  do this by modifying your email account, then select the ADVANCED tab, move the slider over to max time...accept the changes, then SEND/RECEIVE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16760660
You should have used the download headers only option from within outlook rather than trying to download the entire content. That way you can retrieve messages randomly. Keep the outlook express account running with recieve disabled. So that you can send old emails to yourself if needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16760663
You should have used the download headers only option from within outlook rather than trying to download the entire content. That way you can retrieve messages randomly. Keep the outlook express account running with recieve disabled. So that you can send old emails to yourself if needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16760673
Blistering barnacles! Pressed submit twice. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16761369
upul007,
I thought you had such a great idea but... no go. =\
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16763344
@goldband...have you applied my comment?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16766229
Appreciate if you could tell me what went wrong as well as how you had setup outlook, is it POP/SMTP, Exchange or other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16771307
irwinpks,
Yes, but i'm trying to avoid having to d/l all 3000 messages again. On dialup, this can take days...


upul007,
i d/led all the headers, but it immediately tried to d/l everything again. Outlook is set up with POP/SMTP to access a yahoo account.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16771349
the only reasonable fixes are to get a LAN connection and/or logging into Yahoo.  perhaps make a subfolder off the main inbox, and divide 3000 messages into 500 messags x 6 subfolders. That way you can download 500 messages at at time.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 16774006
I dont get it. Downloading the headers will actually only download the mail's main info -it's headers. It should not start downloading the entire contents of the mailbox and since the contents are not downloaded until you click the download option.

The Icon changes for those email headers that were downloaded. It's not the yellow envelope. You need to right click and mark for downloading and then right click the inbox and select Process Marked Headers. I had tested it with your type of connection and it works.

If you have web access to that account, you could transfer the unwanted contents on to a separate folder, leave the wanted emails in the inbox and continue to connect using dial up. But here your cache of the old emails will be on OE. And the Old emails will be in another folder on the servers mailbox. If you do not have access perhaps your service provider may be able to help.
0