?
Solved

Calendar Synchronization Problem

Posted on 2006-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
4,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just finished my setup of Blackberry Enterprise Server Epress and everything seems to be working fine with only one exception.  Calendar entries made on a Blackberry device do not get placed in the users calendar on the server.  The users CAN make changes to their calendar via Outlook and those changes will be sent to the phone, but changes made on the phone are NOT sent to Outlook.

I am using the Administrator account for everything, so there is no special user setup just for Blackberry.

Here are the product versions:
Blackberry Enterprise Server Express Edition version 4.1.0.38
Exchange Server 2003 verison 6.5.6944.0
Windows Small Business Server 2003

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 16762240
Check your calendar sync settings......you have three options....."Import"  (one way, Outlook to the handheld)   "Export" (one way, handheld to Outlook) and Syncronize (Both ways).....the last is the one you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16762307
Where can i check those settings?  Is it in Blackberry Enterprise Manager?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 16762469
Yes, look in the user setting or in policy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16803433
Within the users Outlook right click on "Mailbox - User Name" and select properties.  From this properties window select permissions and see if the user is an owner of their own mailbox.  This is a common issue I have found in many companies I have done a BES installs for.  Now you will find some users will work without it but some will require the permissions to be added.

If this doesn’t work make sure you check the permissions on the BESadmin account within Exchange.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16830394
Also if you are running BES on a separate server you need to ensure that the Exchange System Manager is the same version as the exchange box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16833200
Checking the permissions on the mailbox is a good suggestion.... I will check that out next time I am on site.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16988934
How did you go with the calendar synchronization problem?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1500 total points
ID: 17278893
I am not sure if you are aware but there is Service Pack 1 available from BES 4.1.

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/download.do?code=A8BAA56554F96369AB93E4F3BB068C22&dl=5362FF573D43088304DFD12F8094D227

Also if you could please give an update of your progress it would be greatly appreciated.
0