Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with a Disgo 1GB USB Memory Stick

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-01
I have a Problem with a Disgo 1GB USB Memory Stick in that it was working away fine this morning but I tried to access it on a Windows XP Laptop which didn't have SP2 installed and it was telling me, it needed a Hi Speed USB Host Controller and i checked web which told me to patch XP with SP2 and it will be fine.

However, it's still the same and now I am getting an error "The Disk in Drive E is not formatted. Do you want to format now ?"
I'm onviosly saying No here.
Is there a way of getting the info back off the USB key ?
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16761468
On the original computer that it DID work on, reboot that computer and add the memory stick after the computer is up.  That should do the trick.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 16761681
The Laptop is worked on was the one i updated from XP SP1 to SP2 and now it doesn't work with the new SP2 installed ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
crnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 16763887
The Hi Speed USB controller message happens any time you plug a USB device into XP when the hardware only has USB 1 or USB 1.1 hardware.  It is not an "error", it is an advisory message that IF you had a 2.0 hardware USB port, THEN you could get faster speeds.

The USB key information has become scrambled.  Probably because it was taken out before using the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon in the task tray.  If you pull the stick out without first clicking on "Safely Remove Hardware", you will eventually be unlucky and scramble the stick.

Simple answer: you're in trouble.  If you have extremely valuable information on the stick you can't get anywhere else and is worth hundred or thousands of dollars, you can send the stick to a forensic data lab and they can probably still get your data off.

But if you don't want to pay for a service like that, the only thing left is to format it, learn to use Safely Remove Hardware in future, and feel the pain ;)
0