?
Solved

Wirelss Broadband

Posted on 2006-05-25
13
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I've got a broad band connection and have a wireless router, where by if any of my friends come with their wireless cards and their lap top they can use my connection no probles - i haven't it protected. However, I was wondering how my sister who lives 30m down the road can use my connection on her desktop? She too has a wireless router - but just not a broadband connection.

Thanks for you advice in advance. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762102
30 meters? might be get a low signal but she should use her wireless card on the desktop and search for networks.. she could also get a larger antenae or can to point towards your signal to increase it.. if your talking about connecting her router to yours... it has to have the ability to become a client or repeater of your wireless router... some wireless routers dont have this ability.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 16762161
While I've heard of radio geeks rigging up a wireless connection over several miles where there's a clear line of sight (i.e., no buildings or terrain in between, preferably hill to valley), I don't think anything available for the home market will run the signal for 30 miles. That's just too far to go for the low power signals that wireless routers put out, even with signal boosters. If you boosted the signal enough to get a transmission through, you'd probably be violating FCC rules. And at 30 miles, you'd probably run into curvature of the earth issues unless you had the antennas considerably off the ground, or one side was at a higher elevation with no rises in between. A wireless signal degrades extremely rapidly when it runs into dirt or other solid objects.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762200
yah definitely... 30 miles is a bit far.. dont think I have heard of anyone doing that...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 16762211
Sorry, perhaps I misunderstood m as "miles" instead of "meters." If it really is meters, a basic wireless router probably wouldn't cut it, but there's a good chance that using a MIMO router would provide the distance you need. We've had good results installing the DLink DI-624M for clients of ours. You'd probably want to have one of them in both locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 16762926
hi,

sorry about any confusion - yes, i did mean 30 metres. There are a few other houses in between my house and hers, so i don't think it constitutes as a clear line of sight - although i'm on the top of a small hill (more a slope), and she's nearly at the bottom.

What is a MIMO router? I have a netopia wireless router if that heps.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 16763031
MIMO routers are a recent addition to the lineup, which offer substantially more range. The ads talk about as much as 8x the distance. I'm not sure if that's really true, but the difference is real and substantial. However, you're apparently not in the U.S., so I don't know if they're available where you are. One complication is that they're based on a standard that I believe is still only in the proposed, rather than settled, stage. That means that you need to get all the equipment from the same vendor to get the full benefit. Your friends with various and sundry wireless devices won't get the advanced range; only if your sister gets a compatible device from the same manufacturer will you be able to link up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16763301
most wireless g routers can go roughly 150 ft.. which should be in your range signal might be low but it probably will still work - try it first b4 you go replace your router
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 16763323
so 30m is defiantely too great a distance for standard wireless router to offer a adaquate (asbove dial-up) connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 16763399
sorry i started my comment before I saw Craig_200X's!! My sister has only a wireless router - she doesn't have a wireless card like my friends. do she need a wireless 802.11 card or is the router enough? Sorry about my ignorance of this area!!

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16763463
30 meters going through two building walls, and possibly other obstacles, is IMHO questionable. It might work if both routers are just inside the wall closest to the other house, if the walls aren't overly dense (don't even think about it if you have stone walls), and there's nothing in between the houses. But it doesn't take much to degrade a signal; I've worked in a number of houses where the signal from a standard router wouldn't make it from one end to the other, particularly if one was going through a floor or two. But if you've both already got routers, there's no harm in trying to set up the connection. As Craig mentioned, your sister's router has to be able to work as a client or repeater, also called bridging. Here's one online description of how to set up a bridge:

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=36&threadid=1513386&frmKeyword=&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16764728
Unless her router like they said can act as a bridge or repeater it probally wont work.  Also, Many Models of AP's that act as a Bridge or a Repeater will only repeat or Bridge with the same model number.

If it is a repeater, the signal will just be repeated.  She would still need a wireless card of some kind for her computer to pick up the repeated signal.

If I were you I would start off with moving your Wireless Router with the internet connect to the highest level in your house.  That way you should have less obstacles to go through.  I would take your freinds laptop and go for a walk and see how far you can get the singal to reach.

How far off away from her house can you get the signal.

If you can get it at her house.  I would just purchase a wireless card for her computer.

If the singal doesnt make it there you can boost the signal of your wireless router.  Assuming it has a detachable antenna which most do you could purchase an external high gain antenna.

http://www.hyperlinktech.com/web/re09u.php

You could purchase something like the above link which sould get the signal there no problem.  You would want to get an Omni not a directinal because you still want the signal to go everwhere in your house as well as point to her house.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16764773
An 8 dbi will make it to her house no problem.  The only trouble you might encounter is that the signal will have lots of power to make it there but her wireless laptop will not have enough power to send the signal back.  Therefore not connecting to your wireless AP.

Try it out with ur buddy's laptop after you purchased the high gain antenna.  See if he is able to connect.  If he can she can go out and purchase any wireless card.  If he cannot with his lapotp.  Purchase her a wireless card with a detachable antenna.  Replace the factory antenna with a directional antenna (6dbi should be fine, you can purchase these from hyperlink tech as well) point this in the direction of your house and the computer should connect.

0