?
Solved

Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.

Posted on 2006-05-25
18
Medium Priority
?
4,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a website with ASP applications and database is SQL SERVER2000.
Running after some hour our website is getting down and showing the error "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation."
How can we fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BYTECHINDIA
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16761052
Well...its saying that you don't have enough room on the drive that is housing the data.  You need to delete files or move.

OR

add additional drives.

Confirm the total space remaining and post here.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1500 total points
ID: 16761091
Actually what is more likely is that you have a memory leak in your application and are running out of memory.

Try downloading DebugDiag from the Microsoft downloads site and run a leaktrack dump against the process.  My guess is that you are either not closing connections properly and are not disposing of objects properly.  It may also be related to memory fragmentation but that's not as likely after the shor duration you mentioned.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16768824
Just restart IIS,your problem should be resolve.

CMD>>IISRESET

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16947020
@venabili...this is could go 3 different ways.  SInce the asker didn't get back to us....I propose a 3 way split.

- they could really be out of space (my comment)
- there is actually a memory leak (dave_dietz)
- there could be an errant process that is one time only (shambhusingh2004)

As a consortium, the asker has methods to troubleshoot, by invoking anyone of the above, you will isolate the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16947047
The Asker was more than clear that this happens about an hour after he runs the site... So restarting IIS won't work. As for you r suggestion - then where the place come from after a restart?

Besides.. this is a common message when there is a  memory leak...

So I stand on my original recommendation.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16947114
"Besides.. this is a common message when there is a  memory leak... "

So is running out of space. Since you pointed out by restarting IIS, doesn't resolve this.. you now have to viable solutions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16947122
that was TWO viable solutions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16947145
>>So is running out of space.
NO. It does not. The space is just fine. The problem is with the memory.
AND if there is a memory leak which is clear here, adding more RAM or more harddrives won't help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16947202
@Venabili..."The space is just fine."
Without the asker returning to add to this..we don't know if we are running out of space....and we don't know if there are background process running rampant making memory leaks.

In the past you have impressed upon me that if the asker doesn't return, then there is no way to resolve this.  Surely, there is information here to PAQ. However, if you are going to accept Dave_Dietz comment without including mine, then that would go against all the other times that I've debated troubleshooting methods with you, where my comments were valid and not accepted because the asker did not return to conclude.

There are 3 possible ways to close this...
- split between Dave_dietz and me
- delete question - no refund
- BYTECHINDIA returns and accepts the right comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16949076
Hey...BYTECHINDIA...thank you for coming back and resolving this...in the future, let me refer you to the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi78

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16949084
irwinpks ,

Why should I recommend points to you when your suggestion will NOT fix anything? Just because you were here first?
I was under the impression that you changed a bit lately but you again started to cry for points... Give me a break - you know that when you give a valid suggestion, I give you the points...

And as I said - I had seen this exact problem more often than I would want to. It is a memory leak.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16949298
@venabili...."I had seen this exact problem more often than I would want to."

Perhaps you do...however, from personal experience and over 400 hundred supported networks that I'm involved with, I have resolved several of the above problematic symptoms similar to this question and I will refute your "MUST BE THIS" solution. You simply CANNOT rule out the fact that you are out of space. Since the accepted answer was that there WAS a memory leak, I won't debate that as the asker came back to the question.

However, I will point out that my comment could have been a VALID reason and will stand to correct you.  My objection was due because the memory leak IS NOT 100% in the diagnosis, and YOU cannot guarantee that.

Furthermore, I didn't mention ANYTHING about points, and sincerely sought the TRUTH to resolution of this question.  Surely to discount what I have to say is being subjective to your own experience...maybe an open ear and a broader perspective on OTHER possibilities may be in order.

Please don't get me wrong...I appreciate what you do here, and for all the other 1000's of questions I've answered and you've supported....but there are those like this question that I feel compelled to impress upon you that there are potential solutions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16949644
Except that as seems the Asker agreed with me :)

If something like this starts to happen an hour after starting the thing, it is a memory leak in 99,99% of the cases. As I said - your solutoion won't cure anything -- if something is eating RAM/space/whatever that fast then adding more space will only delay the real solution. I hope you understand this :) And delaying the solution is not a solution, is it?

Besides again -- the Asker agreed... so I was right, correct? :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16949777
@venabili...you'll be surprised that sometimes the most obvious is the right diagnosis...for example...if you don't see a workstation on the network..you don't assume that something is wrong with the station that you are viewing, you would go and take a look and see if the system is on.  In direct corollary to that, there could be a caching instance OR shadow copy process OR other similar background processing that requires hardisk usage (aside from a memory leak), and THAT is your .1% that you CANNOT account for.

Was my comment correct?  No... but it ELIMINATES that thought of the most simplistic error.  Again...prior to the resolve by the asker, we were in limbo, and my proposal covered 100% of the solution.  There are many EE questions that I've commented on here where they ended up in "doh!"...I should've check that. The natural progression of the comments here build upon each other and to eliminate any possible unknown.  Should the asker have returned after my initial comment, MY memory leak comment was looming right around the corner.

I'm not coming from left field when I post and debate you Venabili...98 topic areas, and a bunch of worthless points later..should at least mean something in my retort.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16949789
PLUS...the grade given was a "B"...why is that?  If it was deemed correct to have a memory leak, and Dave_Dietz supplied a viable tool to remedy...the answer should be graded an "A".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16949980
The asker made his choice and you still continue? Wow...
I am unsubscribing from here...

If you cannot understand that if something fillls the memory/space THAT fast, then adding memory/space will NEVER solve the issue, let it be like this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16950063
@venabili...the point I was making wasn't that the answer was the memory leak...it was the fact that since there was No return of the asker, there were OTHER solutions made to your avail.  But since the asker returned, then my comment was moot.. but NOT to be discounted should the asker have NOT returned.  Get the picture?
0