Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hot Laptop

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
WIll a laptop become damaged if left in a hot car or room?
0
Comment
Question by:CooperTupelo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 60 total points
ID: 16761067
YES...exposure to heat will invoke breakdown at some degree.  Keep at room temperature or out of direct sunlight
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 90 total points
ID: 16761068
It could.  But I've left mine in my car before and not had issues.  Check your laptop's specifications for it's non-operating and operating temperature recommendations and keep in mind cars can REALLY heat up.  (Unless the room is a suana, I wouldn't worry about it).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16761146
cool thank you!
0