?
Solved

USB Device Unrecognized

Posted on 2006-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A thumb drive which my daughter was using to transfer work from the windows xp desktop she was using at school to her windows xp laptop she uses at home is no longer being recognized by either machine nor four others I've tried including one macintosh.  I've tried using data recovery software but it depnds on initailly being able to recognize the device, then proceeds to recover corrupted files.  In this case, the device itself is no longer being recognized.  The only response that the computer makes to the thumb drive being plugged into the usb port is "USB Device Not Recognized."  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:davidschechter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16761161
it's broken...return for a replacement or repair.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16761162
what make & model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidschechter
ID: 16761184
It was a promotional item given by a stockbrokerage firm at an institutional gathering.  I took the pc borad out of the case and there is no manufacturer's name on it.  the main chip says phison w/ part number ps1026c and underneath that is 406ac23504980sa w/ winbond under that.  it's only 16 megs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16761471
Unfortunetely your drive is retired. If you have very improtant information on there which needs to be recovered you can trust : http://www.iomegadatarecovery.com/usb-flash-data-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16932998
@daleoran...accept the 1st comment identifying a broke product
0