?
Solved

How to access PHP pages?

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,

I'm trying to create win32 application that access php pages by using delphi.
(I need to be able to use POST and GET method)
The problem is, I don't know which component/ object I should use
(and also how to use it).
Please someone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Winart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16761605
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 16765412
If you mean you just want to talk to a .php page on another server, then any HTTP component will do,
e.g. with Indy (TIdHTTP) it would be
IdHTTP1.Put or IdHTTP1.Get

If you wish to act as a php page yourself, then php4delphi (as mentioned above) is great
I had a little noobish trouble getting it set up right, but got there in the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winart
ID: 16768470
Hi Loki,

I prefer your approach,
do you know where I can find the complete documentations and samples?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 1600 total points
ID: 16772474
Indy will download the webpage, be it html or php, with POST or PUT or GET but it does _not_ display it.

Indy 9 ships with Delphi 6+ I think
you can also download it from http://www.indyproject.org/Sockets/index.en.aspx

put a TidHTTP (from the Indy Client tab) on the form and set its'
HandleRedirects property to True

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    var
        s: string;
    begin
        S := IdHTTP1.Get('http://www.google.com');
// or S := IdHTTP1.Get('http://www.somesite/somepage.php?userid=5&somethingelse=2');
        memo1.lines.text := s; // display it in a memo
    end;
0