?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 Unable to connect

Posted on 2006-05-25
14
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I have done a lot of research on this problem and it is relentless.

We have a windows xp pro sp2 machine trying to connect to sql server 2000 hosted on our windows 2000 domain controller. When trying to connect to SQL Server from the XP machine I get the error:
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Now all the common solutions I have researched do nothing to solve my problem.
I have set the firewall to allow access through port 1433 which is what SQL is using. I have set the alias in client network utility, I have set the settings in server network utility, SQL is not in single user mode, I have updated MDAC to 2.8 sp1 and both computers have file and print sharing turned on. I am stumped, have been for about a week and would really appreciate some answers, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coilbraze
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16762052
As a quick test try this from a Windows CMD window:

C:\>TELNET x.x.x.x 1433         (where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the SQL Server)

You should get a blank window and NOT an error message.  If you get some error message, post it here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netbones
ID: 16762397
Assuming that Telnet does not work:

Are you having any other problems, specifically TCP/IP related? Your winsock may be corrupted as well. You can reset it by using the netsh command.

From a command prompt, type

netsh winsock reset

and hit Enter. Reboot the computer and try again.

Thanks,

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16762434
ok, ran telnet (ip) 1433 and a command prompt window opens, says connecting to (ip) and then exits. I assume that is standard procedure? thanks for the swift response all.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1500 total points
ID: 16762454
That's not normal.  You should get a blank screen that just sits there.  If the connection is exiting then there is a problem with the connection.

Two things to check:

1) It's possible the problem is on this client workstation.  Can you get different result by connecting from another computer?

2) You SQL Server is mis-installed or mis-configured.  I'd start with the "Server Network Utility" but it's also possible that the installation needs to be redone.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16762459
By the way, you said:

"...SQL Server does not exist or access denied."

I think we've ruled out the "does not exist" part.  So the next thing to check is why your access would be denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16762593
Well it's entirely possible that the installation of SQL is botched, mostly because I was not around when it was, and from what I am told, this windows 2000 server was used by someone as a workstation, and that person had obviously no clue what they were doing. I tried running the same cmd line on the server running SQL itself, and from a second workstation and got the same response both times. I have tried nearly everything I can to get the XP pro machine to talk to SQL, I have set up aliases, changed the protocol from TCP/IP to named pipes, which seemed to screw things up, and then back to TCP/IP. I've added users in SQL and in windows AD, I've added an instance of SQL to AD and that failed, I have configured client/server network utility countless times, and ODBC DSN on the workstation AND the server countless times, all to no avail. Before, when I could connect, it gave me the error: DB-library network communications layer not loaded. The program I'm trying to run (Visual Shop) is supposed to be running in named pipes, but they;ve told me it will work in TCP/IP as well, I changed everything to accomodate named pipes, and then SQL starts having errors. We fixed that, finally got SQL up again, and now I cannot even connect to SQL to pass a verification test, let alone access a DB with Visual Shop. The only thing about re-installing SQL is I don't think we have the CD for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16762633
actually I need to correct myself, when I run visual shop, at the state I am in now, it gives me the "DB-library network communications layer not loaded" error. It's pretty redudant since I can tell the network communications aren't working...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16769344
It can be possible that SQL is listening on NEtbios and not TCP/IP.

Try running same application on SQL server itself,(this is bypass the firewall).
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16770009
Have tried running the program locally on the server. Gave me an error: Unable to connect to database on suncoast1. SQL error is: Unable to connect SQL server does not exist or is unavailable.

I am willing to reinstall SQL server, but I dont have an installation CD, and if I can download it, how do I find my CD key/license code to use on the install?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16770099
i hope suncoast1 name is resolving properly and their is not DNS issues.

Second thing SQL server service is running and SQL is configured in mixed authentication mode.

You need the CD or atleast a dump if it to install it again.

MSDE is available for free to download, if you want to try it. But it doesn't have enterprise manager or any other admin tools. for that you need the original SQL 2000 dump or CD.


0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16792416
getting the CD tomorrow, gonna try a fresh reinstall, will post tomorrow with any issues, stay tuned!
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16810616
Ok, I have reinstalled SQL server 2000 standard edition. It is basically at default settings right now, anyone know where to go from here? I have a second server at my plant now thats running SQL server 7.0 and I can check that for settings, but as I said, it is 7.0, so configuration is a little different. Any help is most appreciated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16810910
Now you need to register Database.
Basically if you do not want to store database and log files on drive where SQL is installed then you need to change the location.

After that you need to make sure, that your SQL is running in Mixed authentication mode.

Try and run Query analyzer on some dummy table. It will tell you if SQL is running properly.

Then  create a database or copy from other using bulk data copy tool.

Create a user and give necessary permission on database. generally data reader, data writer.

Use this userid in your software to access software and run any queries.

0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 16895404
needed a full reinstall, adding active directory fudged everything up, plus it wasn't configured very well to being with.
0