[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VNC Viewer: Error - "read: Connection reset by peer (10054)"

Posted on 2006-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
37,668 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I use VNC on an internal network running windows 2000.  I can log onto about 30 other machines, but when I connect to this specific one after about 5 seconds it just hangs and  I get disconnected.  I get the error "read: Connection reset by peer (10054)"  This machine that I try to connect to works fine as far as internet access and downloading files so I don't think the NIC is the problem.  The NIC is a d-link DGE 530T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:fenety
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16762105
Hello there,

Are all of the computers configured the same? ie. Firewall
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fenety
ID: 16762124
yes, all exactly the same. No firewalls.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762378
are the network card duplex settings autosense?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fenety
ID: 16762401
how can I check this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fenety
ID: 16762406
Just found it, yes it is autosense.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 2000 total points
ID: 16762421
specifically the network card on the client is set to autosense...right?

vnc says this happens on slow links... so.. try changing settings in vnc:

Go to Options->Inputs in the viewer and select "Rate limit pointer events".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fenety
ID: 16763115
for future reference mine said "Rate-Limit mouse move events."   This seems to have fixed the problem.  Thanks.
0