[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to apply SPR# fix for domino R5???

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey guys

Handy me down network on domino r5. I've found a fix on the IBM site but it's SPR#DCOY4XFPGC

How the heck do i apply this?? Is there seperate download files for these? or one main file??
Please help. I need to apply this asap.
Greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:cvsadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16762883
sually these are rolle into the next version of Notes. ie 5.06 SPR was corrected in 5.07.
Since R5 is no longer supprted you may have issues getting versions and upgrades.

time to roll out R6 or R 7.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16763437
what version of R5 are you running?  If you are still enrolled in the passport advantage with IBM you can request the Cd's for r5.0.12 or r5.0.13 so you don't have to apply every SPR from 5.0.5 to R5.0.12.  Either 5.012 or 5.0.13 are good, 5.0.13 has cell phone issues.

If you don't, then you're going to have to apply each SPR until you get to the SPR you want to stay at.  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16765158
I am running 5.09.. if i gotta appy those spr then it's fine with me  but i am not sure how it is done. I goto the IBM site and they tell me the information on it but where do i actually get this file from?
Unfortunetly i am not enrolled with the passport. This network is one of those hand it over type and figure it yourself.

calling ibm for support is brutely painful.. sit and wait for hrs just to find out that they can't help unless you have a contract.

How are these spr applied?? Are they an exe file?? and where can i download it??

thanks

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16765477
Ah, it seems that Lotus has removed all R5 SPR's from their download website as of September 2005.

Lotus Domino - Application Server 5.0.x 30 Mar 1999 30 Sep 2005    
Lotus Domino - Designer 5.0.x 30 Mar 1999 30 Sep 2005    
Lotus Domino - Enterprise Server 5.0.x 30 Mar 1999 30 Sep 2005    
Lotus Domino -Mail Server 5.0.x 30 Mar 1999 30 Sep 2005

So, unless you were downloading and saving all the SPR's for R5, you might be out of luck unless you can find someone who has a copy they're willing to sell, or you can contact IBM and ask to sell you the SPR's.  But, I believe they'll say that whenever your passport expired, then you are only entitled to the SPR's released during that time.  For instance, if you bought R5.0.6 in August of 2004, then you would be entitled to all the SPR updates and releases that IBM release between August of 2004 and August of 2005.

If you find the SPR's, then you're in for a lot of pain, because they're quarterly, and you have to apply them in order for each quarterly update.  That would involve, quitting the server, running the exe file, starting the server, testing, replicating, and all the fun things you do to upgrade, then applying the next one.  Then you have to apply those to the clients.

The short route is to buy the latest software and do it all in one shot.   Next is to find a full release of R5.0.12 or R5.0.13 and buy that. (server and clients) I think you can try and ask IBM or a service provider to purchase the disks for the R5 release... but if I recall, the only marketed R5 was R5.0.1 and then you got the update disks from IBM.

Sorry I don't have better news. :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16770058
That's just great... stupid ibm

thanks though
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16770369
What version were you on?   And what SPR did you need?  Check Ebay, and let me know if you need more help, my email is in my profile.  I'll continuing searching for you, so send me an email where you can be reached.  Thanks.
0