?
Solved

How do you connect a windows 2003 server to a XP professional PC using a crossover cable.

Posted on 2006-05-25
15
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok this is a very simple question. How do you connect a windows 2003 std edition Server to a win XP professional using a crossover cable?

I was trying to connect the server to the xp PC but on both the server and the client PC it says 'network cable unplugged'.

The following are the configurations on the server.

--------------------------------------------------
IP address : 192.168.0.1
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
Default G/w  : 192.168.0.1

Preferred DNS server : 192.168.0.1
------------------------------------------------


On the Client PC the following were the Configurations
------------------------------------------------
IP address : 192.168.0.2
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
Default G/w  : 192.168.0.1

Preferred DNS server : 192.168.0.1
-------------------------------------------------
I tried enabling the netbios but after reading the reviews that it was pre TCP/IP I let it pass.
My main aim is to try to creat a user who is a part of the domain and can access resourses through the n/w.
This setup is done in my home. Also Can anyone tell me how to get a client PC to get accepted into a domain.

I have just about Had it with these 2 scrap metals and I really need help to get these 2  to start communicating.
Can anyone please suggest me as to how to go about this in a step by step manner.

Thank You

Veda
0
Comment
Question by:a_veda2005
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16762339
Hi a_veda2005,

if you are gettin an error saying cable unplugged, then chances are your using a bad or wrong cable, turn off the windows firewall on both, you IP settings are fine, its more a physical error i believe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762354
JayJAYS right... physical issue.. check the pins and make sure the crossover connections are correctly terminated
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762356
oh and you dont need a df gateway in the config.. just ip and subnetmask
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16762398
Hey Jay,

No, I just crimped both the cable ends. Color coding goes as follows

orange white                      green white
orange                               green
green white                        orange white
blue                                   blue
blue white                          blue white
green                                 orange
brown white                       brown white
brown                                brown

But is there a way in which you can test the cable

Thanks again guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16762429
Firewall has been turned off also. Ok noted no df g/w.
thanks  Craig
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16762678
sometimes recrimping the connectors helps in situations like this... I have had to do that once or 2x
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16763053
Recrimped the cable but still I am getting the same error.
Tried device driver update didnt work too

Any more advice I could please...I am running out of options here....And getting pissed on the way.

Thanks

veda
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16763146
could it be a bad cable?

isolate this issue....can you connect a patch cord to a hub/switch and get link lights - this will show you that your nw card /drivers are working .... this will also tell you what is failing.... i suspect the cable being you redid it 2x. make sure you squeeze that crimper nice and tight... maybe take a break too if its really getting you mad.. sometimes a short break helps....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16763794
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16764179
the colors she posted above are correct.... but not a bad idea to double check it since we are still having probs...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16766063
try a premade cable, making your own often fails, ha! whilst studying i had 4 attempts and passed 1 - i still was one of the only ones to get it ha!
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16767311
Ok, I plugged the internet cable into the rj45 sockets and the LED blinked. SO there is no problem with the hardware.
Got a different cable this time and crimped the ends for a cross config and connected them.Connected them and viola!!!
I got light. oh yes, oh yes, oh yes.

Now I convert my client into the domain of the server and....I'm in. Ok but heres the thing, when I entered domain.com in the domian it did not accept but when I just put in domain it asked for my pwd and user name to join the domain.

Is this common.

Veda
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16767355
very comon, sometimes it only needs the prefix, sometimes it works without, i have seen both
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16767625
I have split the points between jay and craig. 250 each. I'd like to thank you guys for helping me out here.
Look forward to hearing from y'all the next time I post.

Thankz a lot.

veda
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16769647
thankyou :)
0