Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCANYWHERE Multiple Sessions,

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
I'm running PCAW version 10.0 on a Win NT box.
I need to be able to use PC Anywhere to view a single host (Win NT box) with multiple pc's at the same time.
I've got conferencing enabled but when I try to connect the the Win NT server with two pc's, the second machine just shows a a black screen for a minute then it disappears.
I hane multicast enabled on my switch but thats it. I don't know to much about multcasting.
Does any one know how I can get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Lionelh
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16765449
Can't say much for the PCANYWHERE for now(I've only done single sessions), but its not a function of multicasting on a switch.  Multicasting on a switch is just a more bandwidth efficient way of sending packets to multiple/specific destinations without broadcasting to everyone on a switch or subnetwork.   Otherwise with multi-casting turned-off, you'll just be broadcasting.  Which looks like in its entirety does not have any relevence to this.

I will have to check on when PCAnywhere incorporated multi-sessions, or collaboration, but it looks like version 12 had it.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16822645
You want to use NETOP school.

http://www.crossteccorp.com/

I switched from PC Anywhere to this in 1998.  Rock Solid.  Faster, better.  Bionic.   :-)

-gsgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lionelh
ID: 16848108
Sounds Good I'll check it out!!
0