Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Blade server noise level

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am thinking about buying a HP Blade server.  I work in for a small company and the servers are in my office.  I was wondering what is the noise level of a standard HP blade server?
0
Comment
Question by:JCHD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 2000 total points
ID: 16762743
Most "server" servers are designed for back room use.  The blade itself may be relatively quiet but the blade backplanes I've seen/heard are quite noisy.

Plan on locating it behind closed doors or plan on getting something else.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16762748
BTW, I think HP provides noise specs in their technical documents.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16762816
IBM has a special noise muffler which you can put in find out from HP I am sure they have the same thing
0