[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL LIKE Clause With CommandParamters in ASP.NET

Posted on 2006-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
SelectCommand="SELECT id, firstname, lastname, code, phone FROM dbo.Customers WHERE (firstname LIKE @firstname '%') OR (lastname LIKE @lastname)"

I need to be able to look up Firstnames and lastnames using the Like% clause ( text/wildcard ). How can I implement this wit the command paramters in ASP.NET?
0
Comment
Question by:developernetwork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 16762865
SelectCommand="SELECT id, firstname, lastname, code, phone FROM dbo.Customers WHERE (firstname LIKE @firstname) OR (lastname LIKE @lastname)"

SelectCommand.Parameters.Add("@firstname", FirstName.Text +  '%');
SelectCommand.Parameters.Add("@lastname", LastName.Text + '%');



I think that might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developernetwork
ID: 16762917
No, there is no such method available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developernetwork
ID: 16762925
And the '%' doesn't work even if I hardcode it using the SelectParameters collection.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 2000 total points
ID: 16763189
Try "%" instead of '%' in my code
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 16763254
If you use objectdatasource in 2.0 then you do something like this.

<asp:ControlParameter DefaultValue="%" Name="firstname" ControlID="Dropdownlist1" Type="String" />
0