?
Solved

Compatiblilty issue w/ new graphics card on my ASUS A7V600-X mobo.

Posted on 2006-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an ASUS A7V600-X mobo w/ 2x 256MB and 1x 512MB PC2700 RAM chips.  Ever since I installed a "eVGA Geforce 6600GT 128-A8-N350" I have been having boot issues and random blue screens.  I'm wondering if this has anything to do w/ the clock speeds.

Here's the GPU info:

Model
Brand eVGA
Model 128-A8-N350
Interface
Interface AGP 4X/8X
Chipset
Chipset Manufacturer NVIDIA
GPU Geforce 6600GT
Core clock 500MHz
PixelPipelines 8
Memory
Memory Clock 900MHz
Memory Size 128MB
Memory Interface 128-bit
Memory Type GDDR3

Is this GPU incompatible w/ my mobo?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kellytroym
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16762937
Does the card require a separate power connection, and if it does, is it plugged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellytroym
ID: 16763127
Yes it does.  Here's some more info on the card:  

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130220


The card also has an aftermarket cooler unit connected to it:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835118117


The 4-pin connector from the PC's PSU is connected to the graphics card, and the fan is connected to the old fan's port on the graphics card.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16763239
Sounds like the card may have issue's, and may need to be replaced, a couple things to check first what size is your power supply? how hot is the card getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellytroym
ID: 16763342
It's a 350 watt power supply.  I don't have any utilities that monitor the gpu temp/fan speed, but it doesnt' appear to be getting too hot.

Do you think this would have anything to do w/ the high clock speed of the gpu and the low clock speed of the RAM and CPU?  Would that present some sort of hardware conflict?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16763581
I would try a different nVidia driver - I have the same card, and I found that some driver versions caused different artifacts or errors to appear.  The speed of the video card does not have an effect, unless you are overclocking it.
0