[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore a SQL Bak file without local access to database?

Posted on 2006-05-25
12
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

This is a really stupid problem, but a problem that I have to solve asap.

I have a bak file that contains the backup of a database. I am running Win XP with SQL Client tools installed. I have a remote database server hosted by some hosting company. I can't restore the bAK file because i dont have permissions. The hosting company wants like 100 bucks to do it.

I can't get access to it on my local machine because my version of sql software (enterprise) will not install a local db on a win xp machine; only a server.

Is there anohter way to get to the stuff in the bak? My ideas...

- SQL Express?
- SQL 2005 demo?
- some 3rd party software?
- someone restore and make me a sql script?? (i would be so happy!)
- any other suggestions?

Thanks!!!

Jenni Quick
0
Comment
Question by:JenniQ
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 16762970
Oh yes, can DTS provide a solution for me? It comes with clietn tools, but there is not data source option for a .bak

-- jq
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16762985
Exactly, install SQL Express 2005 (free) on your local computer and restore the backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16763003
Oh, hell... after re-reading the file. You can only restore the backup if you have the backup file on the remote server and you have the permissions to do so.

Most hosts have those permissions available. Who do you use as your host?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 16763212
if you have the developer version of SQL Server ($50?)
then you can install on an XP machine...

I'm not sure from a licensing viewpoint if you "get" a developer licence included with a Standard/Enterprise license...
check with Microsoft/MSDN

otherwise maybe Redgate(?) has something that can assist.


hth


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 16763295
My host won't give me the permission I need. They are stingy!! And restore the backup would take them all of 30 seconds. >: (  

Should I install SQL express 2005?  I have the back up on my machine. Can i restore to sql express and then DTS the stuff over to the remote server? Does sql express support those things? do you know if there is a demo for sql 2005 and if it will do the things i want it to do?

-- jq
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 16763368
OK, well obviously I'm a little light in sql.

But I downloaded express and it does offer the functioanliyt I need! i can restore a database. I have one file, a bak file thats about 1.5 megs. When i choose to restore it says it can't find the mdb file in the c:\pro...\sql... ah here is the error. I thought that usually the bak contained the mdb or all nessesray data. i guess not huh?

-- jq

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express
------------------------------

Restore failed for Server 'HTPC\SQLEXPRESS'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Express.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.2047.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Restore+Server&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: Directory lookup for the file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\TheCommunity_Data.MDF" failed with the operating system error 3(The system cannot find the path specified.). (Microsoft.SqlServer.Express.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.2047.00&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16763375
If you don't have the permissions to restore, I doubt you'll have the permission to use DTS.

If you have DTS permissions, you'll need to get a copy of the SQL Server 2000 Client tools... that means you'll have to find a copy or purchase a copy of developer as Lowfat recommended.

I'd recommend changing hosts since they are so backwards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16763423
You could download the trial version of SQL Server 2005? You'll have to make sure you install the SS Integration Services and then use the Legacy tools.. or... hmmm...

I think you can possibly download the DTS Legacy tools and connect...let me try to find that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16763446
Also, as LowFat suggests, you could use Red-Gate. They also have a trial version.

www.red-gate.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 16763600
So do you need the MDF file to restore a .BAK file? Or is SQL Express on crack?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Atlanta_Mike earned 200 total points
ID: 16764799
No, If you have the .BAK file you can restore it. It will create a new MDF and LDF file or restore over an existing if that's what you want to do.

Once you restore it, you can use SQL Data Compare, or DTS to move the data.
0