[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2000 - Outlook 2003 configuration questions

Posted on 2006-05-25
24
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Not sure this is the right forum.  Could have asked in Citrix, but it isn't QUITE the same as Windows TS.  Trying to autoconfigure Outlook 2003.

I want to configure my new TS box in such a way that :

1. Profiles are set automatically to not archive (i set this on my old box with Outlook 2002, but can't find my notes, eek!)

2. Profiles know what the Exchange server is and autoconfigure on Outlook start?

In other words, a new person logs in, when they fire up Outlook 2003, I want it to know that the server name is MAIL.domain.com and that the username is the same as the login username.  I also want it to set the profile to NOT auto-archive.

Thanks for any help you can give and any direction if this is the wrong forum.  I will bump up points for both answers above.

WG
0
Comment
Question by:WilyGuy
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16763150
What affects Outlook, have a look at the policies (the ADM files are on the CD or can be downloaded from MS. There you can set some presets, i.e. the servername and nearly all setting within tools - options.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16763231
Great.  Where do I put the .adm files and how do I make sure they are called?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16763425
Seems like this associates with the Group Policy.  What if my entire organization isn't using Outlook 2003, but some are on older versions?  More pointedly, what if a user has 2002 on the desktop, but on TS, they need to use 2003?

Thanks
WG
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 16764652
The ADM files are usually stored in the C:\WINDOWS\INF folder. If you open a group policy (like domain policy), you can add there additional templates. If the ADM file resides there, it is shown in the "add template" dialog.

The version is no problem. You can download the ADM files for all versions of office. Means, if you have OLK2002 and OLK 2003, you add both templates and configure both settings. They can reside side by side. An OLK2002 template will not affect any setting in OLK 2003, as the registry keys are different. Nevertheless the policy will be applied (with no effect).

Plicies are simply temporary registy settings and copied into a special folder within the registry. If you have both settings in your profile, the desktop will take the OLK2002 setting and the TS the 2003 setting. Nevertheless it maybe a good idea, not to mix different versions of outlook within one profile as a few functions of OLK 2003 are not implemented in OLK 2002.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16773232
If you get the resource kit tools from Microsoft and then install them on to the domain controller, the adm files are put in to the right place. You can then set the options in group policy. Remember that you will need the resource kit tools for each version of Outlook/Office that you are using.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16937059
OK.  I finally got a blink of time to play with this.

I think If I put the Server in its own OU and create a Group Policy on that OU, I can avoid the problems of multiple versions.

I still can't find the setting for telling Outlook what Server to connect to and how to configure the username....  I can't even see how to tell it to default to Exchange.

Help?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16937793
Tried the OU route.  Also tried the Local Policy Route.

Still it doesn't take effect....?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16937800
I installed everything on the TS box as well as a domain controller, as I wasn't sure where I had to install the Resource Kit.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16937943
You have to use the custom installation wizard. Towards the end of that you can configure Outlook. At the end of the Outlook phase there is an opportunity to create the Outlook configuration file. Do that and you have a standalone file that can be deployed through a script.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16943958
I installed the Policies on the Terminal Server.  Where to I run the Custom Installation Wizard? (what box and what .exe file?)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946977
Have you installed the ORK? if so it creates a new folder, Start, Programs, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Office Tools , Microsoft Office 2003 Resource Kit

You will find the wizard in there.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16953998
So the ORK creates an MST, rather than use the .adm files, or in addition to them?

What kind of script file do I need?  Since I am only using it on one box, I can Group Policy that as part of a login script?  Or some other kind of script?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956113
MST files and ADM files are totally different.

The ADM files allow you to control the feature configuration of Office. They apply on any machine that receives the settings from GP and has the applications installed.

The MST files are used ONLY during the installation of Office and allow you to configure the settings so that everyone starts off with the same base.

You don't have to use a script to deploy the settings. If I am setting up a new site or moving to a new version of Outlook/Office then I will put the Exchange settings in to the MST file. Then when it is installed the machine gets the default settings.

As for deployment - you can use whatever you are comfortable with - batch files, VBS, whatever.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 16962730
Right.  (he says now utterly confused).

I want to install Office 2003 SBE on a Terminal Server box on Windows 2000 Server.
I want the users to not have to configure Outlook 2003 when they log on.  I want it to know what the email server is and that their login is the username.  Because it is TS, it knows by default not to cache.  I also want it to turn off autoarchive.....

Which way is best?  I ONLY want to do this on the TS box.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16963157
In these circumstances there are two things I would do.

1. Create an MST file and install Office using that. During the MST creation you can put in the Outlook settings, so that all the users have to do is start Outlook and wait a moment while it does its thing. Put the username in as %username%.

2. Configure the local group policy to lock the settings.
Start MMC and add a snap in. Choose Group Policy as normal. When it asks you for the target, choose local computer.
Add the inf templates and then configure the Outlook options as required.

End result - users get a base that is the same. The local GP keeps the settings that you want them to have, while allowing them some freedom away from the base.

Get a problem, simply recreate the Windows profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 17119055
I would like to keep this open.  I have not had ample time to try the suggestions.  I can only award the points after I know that something worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17119073
Hi WilyGuy,

You have been provided with a correct answer, I know it is correct, because I have used it myself.  If you haven't had time to implement it yet, that doesn't mean it is any less correct.

This question is very old and there hasn't even been an update from you telling us where you are up to.  When questions go 21 days (or more) without a comment then they are added to the cleanup queue.

If you have problems in implementing this solution in the future, feel free to ask another question.

Thanks

-red
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 17121084
I did not feel the answer was complete.  I have tried part of it without any result.  I do not wish to give the points until I am sure that it works. (Note my response on 6/19)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 17121097
Sembee "In these circumstances there are two things I would do."
Both or just one?

"1. Create an MST file and install Office using that. During the MST creation you can put in the Outlook settings, so that all the users have to do is start Outlook and wait a moment while it does its thing. Put the username in as %username%."
Where does the MST file go for the installation?

"2. Configure the local group policy to lock the settings.
Start MMC and add a snap in. Choose Group Policy as normal. When it asks you for the target, choose local computer.
Add the inf templates and then configure the Outlook options as required."

Inf Templates from where?

Thanks
WG
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17121281
The MST file can go anywhere.
At the end of the wizard for creating the custom installation file it shows you a sample command that you can use for the installation.
However there is nothing to stop you from putting the MST file in any folder that you like, as long as you call it.

For example:

"T:\Microsoft\Office Professional 2003\Install\setup.exe" TRANSFORMS="T:\Microsoft\Office Professional 2003\Basic.MST" /qb-

In that example, the installation files are in a folder T:\Microsoft\Office Professional 2003\Install
Whereas the mst file is in a folder above. T:\Microsoft\Office Professional 2003

If you have installed the resource kit on to that machine then the inf files will be in the location as already outlined above.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 17126164
So any PC that I use the .MST on, I have to have installed the resource kit?  Seems like more work for little gain...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17126202
No.

You are misunderstanding what I have written.

The resource kit is installed once, to create the MST file.
Once you have created the MST file you simple need to use that mst file when installing Office.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 17144970
Works great thanks.

Partial credit to Bembi because the .ADM file help was cool.  As soon as I can make it work with the Group Policy I will use that as well.

Sembee, thanks for sticking with me.
0