?
Solved

Visual Source Safe files check in issue

Posted on 2006-05-25
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I have a laptop and desktop. I was working on the desktop today I have checked out couple of files though didnt di any changes. The desktop got crashed.  I just started working on the laptop.

I just realized that couple of files are checked out in the desktop which I cannot access as the hard disk got crashed. How do I check in those files. Is there anyway??

0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16763069
Assuming you are logging in as the same person, you should be able to Undo Check-Out, without saving changes, then go ahead and re-check the files back out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16769502
If in doubt rather than your sourcesafe client, use the source safe administrator loggedin as administrator and do as jimhorn suggests..
0