?
Solved

Prevent Outside Internet, But Allow Local InTRAnet

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My company is going to a very large datacenter owned by our parent company.  Over the last 2 years with Windows 2003 Enterprise, I have been running 14 Thin Clients using Terminal Services.   These Thin Clients are out on a factory floor, and sort of hard to monitor against the employee's abusing and constantly getting online.

Not calling them dumb, but to prevent the employees from using the internet, I simply tricked IE and set a Proxy setting, even though I don't have a proxy.

Now that we are going to a Corporate Data Center, the employees will HAVE to access IE, because of the fact Corporate Uses Sharepoint.   How can I allow them to ONLY access a local Address (192.168.1.*) and NOT the outside world Internet.

0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16763421
Option A:  Buy a proxy server to control this...  

Option B:  You can use your same technique, but in IE settings, you can select the option to BYPASS the *fake* proxy for LOCAL addresses.  IE Settings --> Connections -->LAN Settings --> place a check mark in bypas proxy for local Addresses.   If this doesn't work, you can add an exception on the Advanced tab and add the URL for the Sharepoint server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 1000 total points
ID: 16763455
http://www.chrisse.se/MAQB.asp?ID=17
The above is probaly the best of these options as you can still allow access to your sharepoint site and company INTRANET

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813878

http://www.surfcontrol.com/

http://www.portslock.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 16768223
I really liked that PortLock software.  It made everything pretty easy to use.  I installed the 30 day trial on the Console, and it worked well.

NJComputerNetworks idea was a little more economical however, and worked out well.

Thanks for the advice!!

CR
0