?
Solved

Enabling Fast User Switch option

Posted on 2006-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
My boss has an hp latitude laptop with windows xp pro, connected to our domain.

Recently, he wanted to turn on fast User switch so he doesn't  have to see the "Welcome" screen.

He wants his laptop to go straight to desktop without him having to log in.

I changed his laptop log on to from domain to workgroup.

However, when I attempted to select "Change the way user logs in, I got an alert that says, that a recently installed program with dll called cscogina.dll has disabled this option. The alert went ont to say, to uninstall this program in order to use the fast user switch feature.

Any ideas how to resolve this?

He is asking me every 5 minutes if his laptop is ready.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 160 total points
ID: 16763457
You can't. Fast user switching cannot be enabled on a computer joined to a domain.
From http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279765&sd=tech


"Fast User Switching is enabled by default in Windows XP Home Edition and Professional on computers with more than 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM. However, Fast User Switching is not available on Windows XP Professional-based computers that are part of a domain network."
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16763481
And judging by the cscogina.dll I'm guessing you also have Cisco VPN or something. So even if the laptop wasn't joined to the domain, if you want to keep that VPN client, you cannot use Fast User Switching. There are quite a few programs/drivers that aren't compatible with FUS. You can either have FUS or those programs, not both.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 16763503
Well, I agree with you and I believe I said in my original post that in order to accomplish what I am attempting to accomplish, I had to first change the way he used to log on to the laptop from domain to workgroup.

The issue is not whether Fast User Switching is or is not available on Windows XP Professional-based computers that are part of a domain network.

I have fixed that part of the problem.

The question now is how do I get around the cscogina.dll error?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16763546
LOL, long day. I swear I read the post but my brain seemed to skip over "I changed his laptop log on to from domain to workgroup."

Do you have Cisco VPN client or some other Cisco software on the laptop?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 160 total points
ID: 16766489
Error message "A recently installed program has disabled the Welcome screen and Fast User Switching" while turning on the Welcome Screen:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ginadll.htm
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sandmyth earned 280 total points
ID: 16781597
if you hit START then select RUN...  type "control userpasswords2" without the quotes.  From there, uncheck "users must enter a username and password......."  hit ok, then enter he username and password.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 17010779
my most sincere apology. These good people helped me; I just forgot about the question.

sorry again
0