?
Solved

Is there any way to determine ErrorLevel when executing an FTP script

Posted on 2006-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 2000 total points
ID: 16763522
Hi AlexF777,

I'm not sure you can get an errorlevel from FTP itself but I use a different method. It relies on the fact that FIND will return an errorlevel if the searched string is not found. Pipe the output of your FTP script to a file and run a FIND against it, looking for error strings.

Paul
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16764266
I think Paul has a good idea.  You just need to know what you are looking for in the output.  Either search for success messages or error messages with FIND or FINDSTR.  If you are more specific we can help with a script to help you get started.

Depending on what you are doing with FTP, you can also use a different executable that will return an errorlevel (like NCFTPPUT or NCFTPGET or WGET ... which would have to be downloaded or installed on your PC).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16781493
I would use a command line FTP program that returns Errorlevel info and an error file.
A free one that works for me is

WCL_FTP - Search in google, small fast and has good error handling and logging.

I hope this helps !
0