Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unstable connection with static ip

Posted on 2006-05-25
20
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
we have a Linksys router, i just switched from dyanmic to static IP (from our ISP). Since then, the connection is really unstable. I have to recycle power (unplug the power cord and put it back in) for the router like every one or 2 days. Is it because of static IP or ISP or Linksys router itself? Does it make a different between dynamic and static as far as stable connection? The reason we use static is we have VPN. Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ithawaii
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16763624
Hello.  how long have you had your Linksys router?  has anything change recently with your setup?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 600 total points
ID: 16763684
No, static/dynamic will not make any difference as long as the static entries are correct.
have you upgraded the firmware on the Linksys to the latest version?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16763873
we bought that Linksys about 3 weeks ago. I haven't upgraded the firmware. Should I do that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16763922
I would strongly suggest it....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16763931
It could have been on the shelf for quite a long time since the eproms were burnt in.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 400 total points
ID: 16764241
if the router upgrade doesnt help... you can try hard resetting the linksys using the pinhole and 30 seconds of pressure on it - reconfigure the static info.. if you STILL have the same problem... I would replace the router.. I know its only 3 weeks... but if luck and you got a 30 day warranty from the store.. use it.... rather than deal with replacing it through the mfr.. not that thats difficult.. but will be quicker...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16764288
so, u guys are saying that Linksys is having problem itself. So, there is nothing to do with ISP?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16764308
You have asked for options which we have provided. We need to get rid of the obvious options first such as the firmware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16764493
usually when resetting a particular device.. in this case a linksys router.. helps restore the connection.. I tend to suspect that device.. like keith says.. lets update firmware.. and then see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16765359
current firmware version is up-to-date. I already tried to reset the router like 2 days ago.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16765399
has anything change recently with your setup?  Has this problem always been there since you bought the linksys?  Maybe your LAN cable is bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16765459
i only changed from dynamic to static.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 16789187
It could also be a problem with the isp / line provider.

Using a static IP is in no way less stable than a dynamic one.

If its in your budget, I'd probably just go out a buy a new router. They tend to be pretty cheap nowadays, and even if it turns out not to be that, you have a spare one in case one ever blows up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16790038
I would say it is the router. If you are going to replace it, I would get a netgear rangemax...They have alot of good feedback
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16793770
i found out what the problem is. when i changed from dynamic to static, ISP assign the IP for the router from their office. So, the router picked up static IP. That's why when I checked Status, it shows static IP. But, I forget to change it in the Setup menu. It was still using Dynamic. After changing to static in the Setup menu, everything is fine now. Thanks alot for your attention guys.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16795494
lol!! good answer! thanx for letting us know ! glad you found the problem!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16796006
lol,

<<< No, static/dynamic will not make any difference as long as the static entries are correct. >>>

I point the honourable gentleman at my first answer. Never mind though, at least you are sorted.

Regards
Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 16801335
sorry, keith is right. he/she did say that at the very first. it's just that I didn't read it thoroughly.
and Craig also mentioned it <<<you can try hard resetting the linksys using the pinhole and 30 seconds of pressure on it - reconfigure the static info>>>
thanks a lot guys,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16801611
I'm a he and thank you very much.

Regards

Keith
0