?
Solved

Sending appointments with "standalone" Outlook

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a friend with an office in which they use Outlook (without having Exchange Server). The office is using Outlook 2002. He swears that they used to be able to send appointments to each other from "standalone" copies of Outlook. I don't believe this can be done unless they have Exchange server. Perhaps they did this with an older version. I cannot find any information that provides a concrete answer. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:rodneygray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16764857
Greetings, rodneygray !

Here are some workarounds for sharing your calendar without Exchange. Slipstick is an authoritive site for Outlook.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16765696
Hi rodneygray,

Your friend is right.  Anyone with Outlook can send appointments to anyone else with Outlook.  Exchange server is NOT required.  For this to work Outlook has to be configured to send in RTF format to internet recipients.  Click Tools->Options->Mail Format->Internet Format.  In the pulldown under "Outlook Rich Text options" select "Send using Outlook Rich Text format".

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16784702
rodneygray,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 17386068
Problem was solved by purchase of new server (which they needed anyway) with Windows 2003 Small Business Server. I used Exchange to accomplish sharing of appointments.

0