[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xcopy file in use failure

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am using xcopy in a batch file to back up some files on a server 2003 machine to an external harddrive.  When begining to copy a file that is in use (example 34fs3s.wa) the xcopy halts and does not finish.  Any ideas how to continue copying even if a file is in use?  
0
Comment
Question by:meatdog8
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16763616
Tell it not to.

What switches are you using - I usually use /E /C /H /O /Y, depending on what exactly I'm trying to do.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 16764788
The /C switch tells XCOPY to continue even if it encounters an error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 16765942
Is backing up with xcopy then not advisable when backing up company data?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16765981
It depends on the type of files you are backing up, where you are backing them up to, and why.

Backing up to tape for offsite storage for disaster recovery and/or audit purposes, well anybody could look at the files so you could be compromising the security of the data.  Backing up to keep onsite for file recovery it not that bad and it is cheap.

You need to first figure out what the requirments are for backing up the data and then look at options.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:harris_c
ID: 16766660
1.  Encrypt files
2.  Zip files
3.  Xcopy


hec",)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 16768521
thank you all for your help.
0