?
Solved

Outlook signature

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client who sets her Outlook signature up with a script font, but when she sends an email all recipients receive it in a regular (non script) form.  Her emails are sent in HTML.  Any ideas on how we can get it to stay the way she has it set up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16764402
You can't guarantee it.  If the receiving system doesn't have that font on it, then the HTML rendering engine picks what it considers to be the closest font in the same font family.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:triceice
triceice earned 500 total points
ID: 16765839
My two cents. I agree with BlueDevilFan. The best way to ensure this is use only system installed fonts for the script.
0