?
Solved

Google vs MSN

Posted on 2006-05-25
15
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello!

I'm finding that I'm developing a tendancy to choose MSN search over Google. Has anyone else noticed that Google is slacking off?? Does anyone think that there's a chance MSN might take over the pole position?

I know that Google is undergoing some changes, but...
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 600 total points
ID: 16763974
Yes. Google is going through some major changes from what i gather. Matt cutts has mentioned it on his blog in the google section recently.

With MSN if you optimise your site within Googles guidelines the other 2 mina, Yahoo and MSN will follow suit. with respect to Google vs MSN, from what i gather on the states side of the pong google market share is 47% and over here in the UK it is nearer 70%, there is the chance in the US that it could take over at the moment but it will probably be to yahoo who have around a 28% market share MSN have 18% all others the remainder.

Google is rocky at the moment would love to know a timescale of when things are going to go back to normal.

Shane

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:desertcities
desertcities earned 280 total points
ID: 16765491
I don't think Google is slacking off.  More then likely they have gotten smarter and better and as usual and are up to something.  Google is very innovative and they   are constantly trying new things.  It seems each week Google is rolling-out a new feature, many which can benefit someone interested in SEO.  So don't discount Google.

Yahoo is huge too and also have many innovative ideas too.  In fact, you'd be surprised at how some countries prefer Yahoo over Google.  And MSN is huge too.  They comprise of the big three.  And with regards to SEO, you want to be in the big three and know all about them as well.

I doubt MSN will be the leader of the pack for some time to come.  It's very possible that they can be the leader as they have the money for it.  But will it happen is another story.

You might enjoy visiting the Nielsen-Netratings site to get a more detailed look at the search engines trends among those on the Internet: <http://www.nielsen-netratings.com>.

Mark



0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16765876
Well, Google may be ahead in the SE market, but all it's other services/businesses remain beaten. Could it not be possible that they are loosing focus?? They are getting a lot of buzz, but apart from that, I'm personally not seeing anything extraordinary or magnificent.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 560 total points
ID: 16767817
If your questions is meant you to allocate time and priorities... neither Google nor MSN should be allocated 100% (or 0%, for that matter) of your time and/or priorities.
Of the efforts you will spend on focussing on either MSN or Google, 80% would certainly be useful for the "other"... so you can probably start focussing on Google (since it is currently the leader, and still will be for some time to come!) and allocate 25% of your time/ priorities to non-Google-specific: MSN, Yahoo, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 560 total points
ID: 16769769
desertcities, totally agree, at the moment really don’t know what’s happening as the 1000+ sites we have are all over the place, but I bet its going to be good, lol.

Google get more sophisticate every day.

In the Google vs MSN debate, i am sure MSN will follow, but Google are so far ahead (in market share) that I don’t think this would be for a very long time as desertcities stated.

I went to a talk a while back about the MSN vs Google debate, it suggested that low rate users and non-technical users stuck with MSN because it was preloaded (windows machines) as skills grew and they discovery other search engines, so did they opinion change, seeing Google at a real search engine (not my words), it also suggested that users of Google are more adept and likely to buy and the trust of the net was better at this point.

 Biased, I think but interesting never the less.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16795121

Ok, maybe it's just me, but I cannot totally figure out how Google works...
To name one example:

When I check MSN how many sites (or pages) are linking to mine, I get over 600 results. On Yahoo, I get over 130. On Google, however, I'm only getting 4. This doesn't make sense to me...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 16796393
someone correct me if i am wrong, but as far as i am aware its becuase you only have 4 sites in Google that are linking you, where there are over 130 sites indexed in Yahoo that have a link to you.

the tool does not check really how many sites in total  you have links with, but how many sites are linking to you that are in their search engine, if that makes sense!

if you want Google to come round more to your site you need to be linking to other sites which are already in Google. you can start to see why Google does not rate your site well yet (PR) becuase so far it only has in a sense 4 votes, and of these 4 votes what is the PR? are they good sites etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16798257
Thanks pigmentarts,

but this is not the problem. All the sites that actually link to mine are in the Google index.
I'm a web developer and a lot of my clients are linking back to me. I personally make sure that all these sites are indexed in Google.

My PR (homepage) is currently 4. All sites are "good", yes. No link pools, farms or other exchanges.

I'm not yet that familiar with the MSN popularity tool (in the "search builder"), but I've tried it with {popl=100} to search for my site and it came up in first position.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 560 total points
ID: 16801502
o i see, i also use market leap to see links (http://www.marketleap.com/publinkpop/) it independent (i think).

The other reason you could be seeing different results using different tools is because of the changes search engines are experiencing at the moment (updating Google), different browser requests, one at home and one at work at the moment are showing completely different results for me on my personal sites. At work, we had sites dropping 200 pages or so, now we have 200+ indexed again, but it seemed not everyone had the same results. Strange but happens ever year or so (well has since 1999 with us)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16871684
I have checked from different browser, and even from different servers in different countries. I have also tried checking through all known Google datacenters, using the IP address. All results are exactly the same.

I have read through Matt Cutts article about 3 times now, and it sounds like there were some big changes, specifically with the introduction of "BigDaddy", but according to Cutts, everything should be back on track now... Did I miss something?

This has been going on for quite some time now...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16956482
Either Google is playing games, or I'm doing something very wrong... 2 days ago I checked my site with a Google site: search. It had listed about 60 pages again, so I was happy enough.

A couple of hours ago I checked again and the pages had been dropped again, only 9 left in the index.

Now, when I check, Google has 88 of my pages listed, but the titles are completely messed up!! I really don't understand it...

I'm going to post my URL here so maybe someone could check it out for themselves...
http://www.netlink.ie/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 560 total points
ID: 16957238
google's indexes are playing yo-yo and most sites and searches experiment similar fluctuations. You may want to check how a given site is indexed on all google's servers:
http://www.yagoort.org/googledance.html?domain=www.experts-exchange.com
or
http://www.yagoort.org/googledance.html?domain=www.netlink.ie
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 600 total points
ID: 17106812
Google has just going through the PR update, lots of my clients have started ranking now.

Further on this topic.

www.seobook.com/relevancy/

very good article about differences between search engines.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17161384
Yes, everything seems to be going back to normal now...
I'm still puzzled about the back-links though...

ShaneJones, I like the site you posted a link to... It's got a kinda cool design too : )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17162786
yeah its a great site it has lots of content, the author writes an SEO blog a day there are also some good tools on the site
0