[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

D8 templates putting local file path for images in files created from template

Posted on 2006-05-25
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dreamweaver 8 templates are putting local file paths in pages created from the templates. I have uninstalled/reinstalled D8, installed the D8 8.0.2 update, deleted/recreated the site, deleted/recreated the template. It is even doing the same thing with existing templates in other sites that were working fine in D8 a couple of weeks ago. I have been using templates in Dreamweaver for a long time but have never had this problem.

The image path in the template is fine:

"MM_preloadImages('../images/template_r2_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r4_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r5_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r6_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r7_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r8_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r9_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r10_c1_f2.jpg','../images/template_r11_c1_f2.jpg')">

But the image path in the files created from the template (File>New>Templates) are not:

onload="MM_preloadImages('file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r2_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r4_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r5_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r6_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r7_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r8_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r9_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r10_c1_f2.jpg','file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/MacDaddy/My%20Documents/Donna%20Files/My%20Documents/HTML/CJScooters/website/images/template_r11_c1_f2.jpg')">

0
Comment
Question by:ms305040
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16764360
Check to see if you are using relative to site or document within your SITE configuation.  Perhaps it may have changed and you were unaware of this.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:0h4crying0utloud
0h4crying0utloud earned 1000 total points
ID: 16764870


This was happening to me too.. drove me nuts.. Then I realized that it only does that until I saved the template.  That's probably not your issue but I did find another tip when trying to figure that out.

The tip said to remove one of the links and then add another link using the browse feature. toggle the "relative to document" if it is not already, and then restart dreamweaver.

Good luck!!!!




0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16764903
It will also help if you have the folders naming convention to be located at the root:

c:\websites\yourwebsite

(without and spaces in the filename structure)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ms305040
ID: 16768717
I most humbly apologize. I meant to spread the points because all comments helped. Do you know how to do that after the fact?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16770384
@ms305040...you can do this by going to the support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

and posting a request..title it "please reopen to split points"

in the message body enter
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21864324.html#16764360

A moderator will reopen this question, usually within 24 hours.  When they do, locate "SPLIT POINTS" just above the comment box.

*** side note *** thank you for the grade, but the "C" grade is the worst grade for an Expert, if you need a little guidance on how to grade here at EE, here is a link that will help you;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

It's appreciated, thank you in advance!

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17063628
@mrichmon....this question had been already graded..but reopened to split points.

split irwinpks, ohforcryingoutloud
0