?
Solved

Pix 515e causing intermitted Intranet issues

Posted on 2006-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Right after we plugged in our new Pix 515e our intire INTRANET went on the blink. The internet works perfectly, but when pinging internal servers and desktops, I'll get random timeouts and users experience glitches when working Client>Server and Client>Client. We are on a 100% switched network so all the intranet activity shouldn't even touch the pix. I've looked through all the switches and there is nothing that seems to be killing our bandwidth. Somehow the pix is completely poisoning our internal network, and I have no idea why. Has anyone experienced anything like this or know what could be wrong? I'm about ready to through the @#$ thing out the window.

I will marry your sister if you can resolve this for me!!!!
--Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dancablam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 16764665
Run this command on the PIX:

sysopt noproxyarp inside
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16766402
The above command given by lrmoore should fix the issue, if not, then let us know your network layout.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 400 total points
ID: 16775124
If I thought you'd take my sister off my hands, I'd fly over from England and fix it for you.

http://www.the-collective.net/networklog/

Section at 20th JAn 2005 which describes your problem and reinforces lrmoores/Rajesh's view
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dancablam
ID: 16784415
Thanks guys! That seemed to clear it all up!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16787041
Now, about that wedding . . . . . .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dancablam
ID: 16787061
hahaha! You just name when and where..my current wife might get a little ticked off though :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16787408
lol :)
0