[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP Address on desktop

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone direct me to a program that displays more than 1 ip address on your desktop.
This means, if the user logs into VPN and then there is a second IP Address.

Please don't refer www.sysinternals.com, BGInfo.  We tried it, it doesn't do what we want.
Does anyone have any alternative.
Plus it has to be freeware.
0
Comment
Question by:autumn801
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16764749
What do you mean "display"?

If you are running Windows the ipconfig command will display all of the ip addresses assigned to the PC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 16765202
You could turn on Active Desktop and point it to an .html document on the local hard drive.  You could then write a script to capture any active IP addresses and insert them into that document.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 16765689
ipconfig /all in a command prompt will do this
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 80 total points
ID: 16765836
There is no such alternative.

If you have one address for internet, one for intranet, no one place can see the other, that would be insecure, to say the least. The inside one is had by ipConfig easily enough (and free), as noted above.

To see your external address, the easiest cheap way is to know first that every webserver is going to know it, so just find one that will tell you, maybe you have a favorite, like symantec. Here is an example:

http://whatismyip.com/

If you look at that page it should be obvious that that address is easier to get from an external source, and that there can be a customer demand for it (unavailable locally).

IP addresses are Networking issue, that is a separate TA. O/S's do not have IPs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16771125
Take a look at this software, its free, and it does what I think you want done


http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16771129
woops just read that you don't want BGINFO
0