?
Solved

MUSIC TO MP3

Posted on 2006-05-25
12
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I take my songs on my CD and convert them to a MP3 file?
0
Comment
Question by:godvalinchi
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16764934
http://www.musicmatch.com

download the musicmatch program, install, read the instructions on how to record or "rip" the CD to MP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16765396
Is there any free ones?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765407
Windows Media Player
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765411
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16765566
What are the steps on converting them to MP3?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765575
how about click the RIP tab button?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 16768251
I don't think Media Player 10 works on 98SE

There are lots of free music to mp3 converters, but go to a reputable site to download them and READ THE EULA because a lot of them come with spyware, malware, and generally ugly stuff that will mess up your machine. I clean up after my son a lot :-)

The actual procedure is really, really simple. You can read the help file and just follow the steps. In fact, if you have CD burning software, that's the first place to start.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16769090
Just get this:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Multimedia_and_Graphics/Sound_Generators/iBurn.html

iBurn is a FREE, Fast & Lightwave CD ripper! Able to enconde MP3s On-the-fly. Support for WAV, MP3 and OGG Vorbis output. Intelligent jitter correction. Normalization of output tracks. Internet CDDB support (Freedb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16770125
Thanks so much for your help. I used Media player 11 last night and it worked.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16770665
cool..that is great news!

perhaps you would like to close the question by accepting the best comment ("mine") :-)

Thank you in advance!

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16771212
thank yoU!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16771331
Your very welcome
0