[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

See who is connected to my shared folders

Posted on 2006-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I find out if there are users part of my workgroup that have files opened in my shared folder on my pc, so I can ask them to close these files before I shutdown my pc ?

With Windows 2000, I was using the "Network Monitor" tool that was in the Accessories (I guess that was the name). I can't find any equivalent in my Windows XP Pro.

I don't need a fancy tracking tool that, for example, shows all the files that are opened at the present time, by which process/user, etc. I tried a few of these and found the display too complicated to read through for what my users need. Just the username and the file being opened is plenty enough.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16765213
Open computer managemment, go to the System Tools/Shared Folders section and select Open Files.

Reference this graphic:
http://www.quantrimang.com/edu/server05.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16765277
under shared folders click on sessions - not shares as the graphic suggests.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 500 total points
ID: 16765281
Dont jump on me Leew!!

open files works for what he wants!!

sorry
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16765305
Huh?  That's what I said in my comment:
Open computer managemment, go to the System Tools/Shared Folders section and select Open Files.

The graphic was a reference, not meant as a how-to

But, for that matter, you can also open a command prompt and type:

OPENFILES
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 16765580
Is it possible then to create a shortcut that would get you directly to these "Open Files" or "Sessions" windows under Computer Management/Shared Folder, so that I could put them on the desktop and would only need to double-clic on it to view the opened files/sessions ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16766525
Yes. Copy the following lines to Notepad, and save as "ViewOpenFiles.VBS"

---------
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "c:\windows\system32\fsmgmt.msc"
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "o"
Set WshShell= Nothing
----------

Double-click the VBS file to run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 16768125
Thanks guys.
The solution sramesh2k brought was exactly what I was looking for. Since leew and craig200x led the way there, I'm giving each 125 points, and 250 for the final solution to sramesh2k.

(Sorry leew and craig200x, I didn't want to start a fight there, I was almost worried there when reading your posts lol :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16768660
I was just trying to point out not to follow the graphic... and then I realized what Leew had said.. after I posted of course.. and he was the one that was right... he should get the credit for it... I was trying to avoid a fight too ;) lol
0