[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mainstream vs Extended Support

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are running SBS 2000.  I understand from Microsoft's site that both Exchange 2000 and Win2000 Server are both in the Extended Support phase.  I have been told that we have not been receiving security updates for either product since they entered the Extended phase and that if we wanted security updates we will have to pay.  Is this correct?  I read the Extended support phase as providing security updates for no cost.  Can someone please clarify for me?
0
Comment
Question by:JKevinWard
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 252 total points
ID: 16765505
Security updates from Microsoft will be available for Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 until 2010.

From Microsoft website...

Microsoft will not accept requests for warranty support, design changes, or new features during the Extended support phase." We will of course continue to keep our Windows 2000 SP4 customers secure with security updates through the life of Windows 2000 (through 2010).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 16772929
You are somewhat correct.... in that you can't get NON-SECURITY hotfixes anymore for Windows 2000 Server OR Exchange 2000 Server Standard (The support lifecycle is actually based on the individual components:  http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2807)

However, all security updates are provided free under Extended Support  (http://support.microsoft.com/gp/lifepolicy)

Which means you've got until for 7/13/2010 for Windows 2000 Server:
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=7274

and until 1/11/2011 for Exchange Server 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=1760

But, I couldn't leave this question without stating that you can upgrade to SBS 2003 and probably recoup the cost within a few months due to the significant productivity enhancements that are in SBS 2003.  So I certainly hope you don't wait until 2010 to make that change!

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0