[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best registry cleaner

Posted on 2006-05-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-31
Recomd me a good registry cleaner .....which cleanes registry very well ..... ......
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sagar_n earned 160 total points
ID: 16765540
Hi,

I recommend these softwares below according to your purpose of usage:

If you want to clean ONLY REGISTRY but not other things then use this:

Eusing Registry Cleaner
License: FREEWARE and won many awards
Homepage: http://www.eusing.com/free_registry_cleaner/registry_cleaner.htm
Features: Only used for registry cleaning purpose, simple to use, robust in operation

If you want to clean BOTH REGISTRY and SYSTEM then use this:

CCleaner
License: FREEWARE and won many awards
Homepage: http://www.ccleaner.com/
Features: General PC cleaner/fixing includes registry cleaning, very robust in operation

If you want to clean PARTICULAR REGISTRY AS ADVANCED USER then use this:
THIS HAS VERY VERY ADVANCED FEATURES. BE VERY CAREFUL USING THIS.

Regcleaner
License: FREEWARE
Homepage: http://www.worldstart.com/weekly-download/archives/reg-cleaner4.3.htm
Features: Only used for registry cleaning purpose only FOR ADVANCED USERS ONLY

If you need a SHAREWARE then use this:

System Mechanic [won many awards]
License: FREEWARE
Homepage: http://www.iolo.com/sm/index.cfm
Features: General PC cleaner/fixing includes registry cleaning, Very robust and stable, rich set of features

Hope this would help you :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 16765588
I agree with sagar_n
I use CCleaner and Regcleaner, they are both great free apps with no malware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:triceice
triceice earned 80 total points
ID: 16766016
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:thelittleman
ID: 16766079
CCleaner works very well. Also Registry Mechanic is also a very good tool. I have tried a lot of these applications and I fount Registry Mechanic to be the easiest to use. It is not free though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 16766609
I asked the same question some time ago.  I also asked on other Forums.  The Vcom was the best sugestion.  I have been using it and it works great.

Sometimes registry cleaning means different things t different people.  The term is often used to refer to something that cleans up bad values.  However I have notice some products specify cleaning as in removing footprints.  So some cleaners just clear tracks.  

I look for a registry repair program that will delete junk that is no longer needed.  I don't want to automatically clear all recently used items.  Most cleaners eliminate all histories.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rj166
rj166 earned 80 total points
ID: 16769062
My favorite is a freeware program that works better than most paid programs
http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm Regseeker
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:misterq4u
misterq4u earned 80 total points
ID: 16770977
I've used J. Vuorio's  RegCleaner for over 5 years, never an issue, extremely safe, effective and easy to use. I love being able to see the view of what is new or old to determine and pinpoint malware or the attempts of. I don't trust any other.

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/useful/regcleaner.htm 

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 80 total points
ID: 16771017
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16771029
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16783118
try registry mechanics from microsoft i think
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 80 total points
ID: 16806162
Ace Utilities
Type: Trial (30 days) OR BUY NOW (£20.89 - Including VAT/Delivery + Download Service)
Link: http://www.acelogix.com
Supports: Windows 98-XP
Features:
- The most advanced registry cleaner to clean windows registry.
- Clean unneeded junk, temp and obsolete files from your disks using disk cleaner.
- Clean browser and application history, cache, temp files, cookies etc.
- Control the applications that start automatically with Windows,  using startup organizer.
- Fix broken start menu and desktop shortcuts.
- Remove true duplicate files.
- Uninstall applications correctly.
- Two modes - expert and normal.
- User friendly, stable and safe.

I also use this program and it has made my computer go much faster - especially on startup.

Hope this helps

~ Nerd
0