?
Solved

Win XP Pro HD upgrade questions

Posted on 2006-05-25
27
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Dell Dimension 8200.  At bootup, there is a slight scratchy sound that I think is coming from the HD.  I've been told that if the sound wasn't there from day 1, it means trouble.  Any thoughts on this?

Also, to be safe I have purchased a Seagate 160GB Ultra ATA 7200 RPM HD to replace the original 80 GB.  I have read that my OS might not recognize anything beyond 137GB since it is an earlier version of XP.  XP SP1 or SP2 will recognize larger HDs but when I install a new HD and reinstall the OS, it would revert to the older XP.  My question is this:  do I need to set up the HD as 137GB so that there are no problems or will the subsequent XP upgrades take care of it (if I set it up as 160GB from the start)?

Hopefully my questions are clear enough for you.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyano
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16765503
You can integrate Service Pack 2 (or 1, but you should be using 2) into your existing CD (well, you'd be creating a new one) using a process called Slipstreaming.  Then you can install XP from your newly created CD and create a drive larger than 128/137 GB.

You can also try imaging software that may have been included with the new hard disk OR that you can buy on your own (such as ghost).  You can then image things from the old drive to the new drive without having to reinstall software.  However, on occasion this can cause problems when the partition is enlarged from it's original size.

Personally, I would recommend a complete fresh install if you haven't done one recently - most IT people find it "cleaner" to do a reinstall every 6-18 months.

Couple of links on how to slipstream:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_xp_sp_slipstreaming.htm
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765506
Q#1... scatchy?  I would watch out for clicking and gronks... scratchy may be normal.. .what you could do is download the hardrives manufacturers diagnostic utility to make sure

Q#2...it would be prudent to download and update your Dell Dimension 8200 motherboard BIOS.  Your BIOS will limit your drive/partition size
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765512
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16765703
Thanks leew & irwinpks.  I will look into these issues once I straighten out the monitor issue I'm having.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765742
is this the same machine you have the monitor problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16766155
Yes, Irwinpks, it is the same machine.  As for the sound, it just sounds like something is scraping--I envision a bearing is worn out or something--but I only hear it when the system is booting.  Other than that it seems to be quiet.  I could be wrong, maybe it's not even the HD, but that's what I thought it was.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16766171
perhaps fan?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16768275
The XP Installation can depend on what you have as original CD's. If you didn't get an installation CD, but rather a recovery CD, then slipstreaming won't be an option. If this is the case it is better to partition the HD into, say, 1 primary partition of 100 GB and then install your OS to that. You can allways use a tool like acronis diskdirector suite or bootit-ng to modify the partition size later once you have SP2 installed, also, in my point of view it is better to have separate partitions for your OS and the data, so having more than one partition is quite OK.

http://acronis.com
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16772103
Thanks again rindi,

I believe I do have a reinstallation disk as it came with the system from Dell.  That's a great point and I appreciate your input.  I am hoping to resolve the monitor issue before playing with hardware changes, but hopefully I can resolve both shortly.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16772115
irwinpks,

If it is the fan, though, wouldn't I hear the noise at other times as well?  It seems to be only at bootup, and to me it seems like it's coming from the HD area--but I will try to pinpoint location the next time I reboot the PC.  Thanks again, I definitely owe you some points for all the help you have given me.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16772325
well...we're almost there (points = happy irwinpks) :-)

Usually the CD-ROM spins up... check that out.

Depending on your motherboard and sensors...the fan will usually kick in, and turn on when required (on new mobo's)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16772491
I tried pinpointing the sound when I restarted the system--it is coming from right behind the power button (which is just below the floppy & zip drives) so I'm quite sure it's the HD (as that's where it is mounted).  Also tried listening to the fan in the rear of the system but I'm 99% the sound is coming from the front end where the drives are mounted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16772499
perhaps open the case to make sure?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16772748
clicking usually means the head is hitting the platters (dead)

scratching can mean buildup on the head or degradation on the drive (run chkdsk /r in safe mode command prompt)

whirring is usually a fan or cd/dvd drive spinning

you replaced the failing 80gb with a 160gb, but your not sure if it the Dell xp will recognize > 137gb

goto http://support.dell.com & enter your service tag & it should list there should be an option for "original configuration" which should show which o/s is on the computer you bought

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8200/
http://support.dell.com/support/systemsinfo/documentation.aspx?~cat=12&~subcat=84

enter o/s, submit, enter, model, submit - gets you to the troubleshooter (click resources tab for data)
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/tree?c=us&l=en&s=gen&journalid=&treeid=FFA33DA99941FEDFE030030ABD62041A
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16773157
OK, I opened the case and I think you're right irwinpks, it's more likely coming from either my CD/DVD drive or my CD-R drive.  I'm guessing the CD/DVD drive (mounted above the CD-R) is the main drive and is therefore the one that is trying to spin at bootup.  I also noticed the open/close on that drive is getting weak so perhaps that's the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16773164
Oh and FriarTuk, thank you for the suggestion--I think it is more of a whirring noise, but there is definitely something scraping or scraching as it spins...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16773922
Is there possibly a CD stuck inside the mechanism? Your description of the noise suggests that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16780638
There is sometimes a CD in the drive at bootup, but the sound seems to be consistent regardless of whether or not there is one in it.  

If I have 2 drives, a DVD drive (on top) and a CD-R (below it), which of the 2 drives would the PC try at bootup?  I'm thinking the top drive as I hardly if ever used the CD-R.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16780653
it's normal for the drive to "spin up".. if the noise is that distracting then a replacement of the drive is in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16781269
But otherwise, not necessarily a "red flag" as of yet?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16781310
no...perhaps for now it is an annoyance more than anything else.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16782240
Normally the drive set as primary will try booting.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 16783473
well one more thing to check & rule out, as i recently had fixed someone's cdrw drive where i took it apart & found one of those cd stack plastic rings inside the drive - started working after i removed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16787242
Thanks to all of you.  I don't think I'll worry about the noise any more for now.  And as long as it's a CD drive and not the HD, then it's really not as much of a concern.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16787448
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16787683
thanks too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16790379
thx - hopefully it isn't too annoying
0