[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Single Record SQL SELECT statement in C#/ASP.net

Posted on 2006-05-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm looking for a simple way to do SQL Selects from a table and place the results in a set of variables in my program. It seems to me that the SQLCommand syntax is sooooooo convoluted, with the DataReader and DataSet stuff. It makes sense when your results will be multiple records, but very messy when your looking up a single value.

For instance, in PowerBuilder I could use:

LONG li_autokey = 21
STRING ls_firstname

SELECT Systemuser.FirstName
      INTO :ls_firstname
      FROM systemuser
      WHERE systemuser.autokey = :li_autokey
      USING SQLCA ;

IF SQLCA.SQLCODE <> 0 THEN
     Messagebox('SQL Error ' + STRING(SQLCA.SQLCODE), 'Unable to SELECT from Systemuser. Result = ' + String(sqlca.sqlca) + ' - ' + sqlca.sqlerrtext)
END IF

In this example I would get ls_firstname set and error checking done. I know how to do it with ADO.net and DataReader, SQLCommand syntax, but they seem soooo convoluted when ALL I want is a simple SELECT to pull some values from the database. Is there any other way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:josephbarron
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AGBrown earned 500 total points
ID: 16765587
You can use a tool to do this, and reduce the amount of boilerplate, but fundamentally you will be going through the standard steps:
1) get a connection
2) get a command
3) declare parameters
4) fill parameters
5) execute command
6) read parameters and/or resultset(s)

I would suggest looking at one of the following:
1) Data access application block (DAAB) in the Enterprise Library from Microsoft (free download)
2) DAAB 2.0 - an earlier, arguably slightly simpler version of the Enterprise Library DAAB
3) Developing your own boilerplate assembly that takes the work out of doing this.
Using these out of the box, or developing on top of it to reduce the flexibility and take advantage of the specificity of your situation will stop all the extra bits as they will be in one place.

For example, my boilerplate assembly (developed a while ago based loosely on the DAAB 2.0) now requires me to do only this:
QueryHelper qh = new QueryHelper(connectionString, commandText, commandType);
qh.Parameters[0] = intKey;
qh.ExecuteNonQuery;
string firstName = (string)qh.Parameters[1].Value;

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Klax
ID: 16767285
I would check out this http://channel9.msdn.com/showpost.aspx?postid=114680 it's not fully released yet but will make database access alot slicker

http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/future/linq/default.aspx

Regards

Ian
0