?
Solved

160 GB Seagate Causes Reboot of Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2006-05-25
13
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
160 GB Seagate Causes Reboot of Windows XP Professional

Client experienced a complete lock-up in Windows XP and was forced to turn off power (Ctl-Alt-Del failed).  Ever since that time, client’s HDD has caused Windows XP Professional to reboot.  The original drive is an Ultra ATA/100 IDE drive.
If installed as a master HDD, and booted in safe-mode, the restart occurs while the line for loading Mup.sys is displayed.  I determined that the HDD was the cause of the restarts, as opposed to another component, by a) replacing the hard drive and reloading Windows XP on the new drive and booting successfully off of the new system; b) using the original HDD in a completely different system as both hard wired Master, or as hard wired Slave, and getting the same reboot scenario on the completely different system.  I tried accessing the HDD also from a Windows 2000 server with the same result.  

In addition, client purchased an HDD enclosure.  Client then tried accessing the original HDD from the computer once Windows XP had loaded off of the new HDD.  Windows identified a new USB storage device, noted the Seagate model number, and then immediately restarted.  The same result happened on the entirely different Windows XP system that I used in my office, and happened on the Windows 2000 server that we tried it on.

Please note that we have tried different cables, hard wired Master settings, hard wired Slave settings, and cable select settings, and in all cases, the first time at which Windows recognizes the drive, the computer almost immediately restarts, though, again, it happens after the drive itself and the model number have been noted.

The drive is also recognized by all CMOS software on all three computers used.

Please also note that the data on the drive can be accessed in as much as the computer will begin a Windows XP boot off of the original HDD when it is set as the Master or is the only HDD in the computer.  The restart does not happen until the Mup.sys line shows on safe-mode boot.

Also, have tried to do dirty install of Windows XP, but when the disk is wired into the system, I can’t get far enough in the windows setup to actually direct an install before it crashes.  I can’t remember the exact point at which the setup crashes, but I do know I couldn’t get an install done before crash.  Similarly, I was not able to run the recovery consol.  Same restart problem when I tried.  Finally, I could not run chkdsk or fdisk from dos, as those were not able to see the disk.

If family photos and numerous other documents not recently backed up were not on there, I would try reformatting.

0
Comment
Question by:darknerd
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16765820
update the BIOS for the motherboard and repeat the process..

if that fails, then you can take the faulting drive to another computer and backup the files to that system's media.

After you do that, run a full installation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darknerd
ID: 16766363
We have tried the drive in multiple systems as noted in the post. same result always.

thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16766480
Got enough power in the computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darknerd
ID: 16766494
Yes, again, Tried the drive in multiple computers in addition to an USB powerd ext drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16766717
did you update the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16766973
This probably isn't caused by the disk, but rather a bad driver or system file. Get the XP Install CD and run a repair. If the whole disk only has one partition, the XP CD must be slipstreamed with SP2, as the standard XP doesn't support IDE disks larger than 137GB. If you can't slipstream, then you should first reduce the main partition's size to 137GB (better less) using a partitioning tool like acronis diskdirector suite or bootit-ng.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
http://acronis.com
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/


Trying to boot the disk in another system won't work, as the hardware is different from the original and therefore you need other drivers etc.

And windows XP won't be bootable from a USB HD anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16767159
if you want to get the data off there, try booting from a knoppix cd, it lets you access the data.
www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darknerd
ID: 16770631
I am not looking at fixing the drive or to boot to it.Just to grab the data. I have set it up as a slave and as the USB drive to simply get files off it.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16770923
seems like you have something mechanically wrong. if you applied the drive to multiple machines..let's try this before I suggest the ultimate fix....

pick your best machine.

configure your drives as follows:

primary IDE MASTER your boot drive (the working one).. make that the ONLY drive (no other drive must be attached)  configure the jumpers accordingly
secondary IDE MASTER your "suspect" drive...make that the ONLY drive.

Any CD/DVD roms..take it temporarily offline (remove power & data cables)

Boot system, and make sure they appear in the BIOS correctly.

Able to see both drives in disk management in XP?  If so, can you access the drive?

If not, then I would consider  http://www.gillware.com  for data recovery.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16771338
Put the drive in an USB external case and fire it up.  Give it at least 45 seconds to get completely awake and set, then plug the case's USB cable into an USB 1.1 connection.  I've had a couple of drives that killed systems immediately upon being connected to the IDE controller or to USB 2, but connecting to an older USB 1.1 equipped computer allowed me to recover the info off the drive.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CapTech
ID: 16773831
If irwinpks's suggestions don't work, I would venture to guess that there is really an issue with a virus however it is possible that there are errors on this drive that are causing it to burp.  You could try to fix the boot sector and boot tables on the drive and see if that resolves the problem.  To do so, just boot with the Windows XP/2000 CD, and choose option R for the Recovery Console.  When there, type the following commands to fix the Master Boot Sector and the Master Boot tables:

FIXMBR
FIXBOOT

Once that's done, you can run the following command to try and repair the drive, if there are any further issues:

chkdsk /p

After doing all that, you should be able to backup the contents.

If either irwinpks's suggestions nor this then I would highly suspect a mechanical malfunction, in which case data recoverability is going to be highly questionable.

Regards,

D
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16778067
"the restart occurs while the line for loading Mup.sys is displayed"

You have got it wrong, sorry, the MUP is the fundamental detect of the processor and MB hardware capabilities, if the detect fails at this point, then you have a hardware setup incompatible with the registry settings.

Run the drive as RAW to the IDE, and see if it is detected.

If not, use www.runtime.org -- getdataback -- to get the data off you want.

Then fdisk the drive and reformat the drive FAT32 and if you want to later reformat NTFS you can, the reformat FAT32 will wipe of the junk that NTFS loads the drive with, unnecessarily.
0