Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet usage report

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

In my LAN, all my client PCs are windows XP and all these clients access the internet through a redhat linux. currently the internet usage at my place increase alot.  I know that in my organization, VOIP call, instant messaging, email, internet surfing are allowed.

So I want to know whether there is a way that at a particular time I can see a report that show the Mbs used by email, instant messaging, ... and also what IP use that MBs.

if there is any software that is similar to my requirement, please recommend.


Thanks,

mrpc_cambodia
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16766673
if you have iptables installed on Linux, simply do a
  iptables -L -n -v

otherwise you may install iproute2 http://www.lartc.org/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16766680
I recommend you NetAms software. It's capable of building reports, like you have requested.
Manual configuration is required, but there is a good documentation.

http://www.netams.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arvind earned 200 total points
ID: 16766697
have a look surf control: http://www.surfcontrol.com/


0