[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in Importing Mail. Please Help!!

Posted on 2006-05-25
12
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I ma currently using Ms Outlook 2003 and I would like to export my email to Ms Outlook Xp. I had in Outlook 2003, export the pst file as outlook.pst.

Then in Ms Outlook XP, I click on the Import and I had this message, the file outlook.pst is not compatible with this version of the Personal folders information service. Contact your administrator.

Then I tried to import the pst file to Outlook Express and the msg is no messages can be found in this folder or another application is running that has the required file open. Please select another folder or try closing application that may have files opens.


Please asist as I have important mails in Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 16766190
You need to upgrade your Outlook XP to 2k3..unless you do that you "can't"
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 16766245
Check the soln at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20937642.html?qid=20937642
Start Outlook 2003.
On the File menu, click Data File Management, and then click Add.
Click Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (PST).
Click OK.
Name the .pst file, or click OK to accept the default name.
Click OK.
Click Close.
Click Folder List at the bottom of the navigation pane.
In the navigation pane, you will now see your new .pst file that you named in step 5.
Drag the .pst file information from your existing Outlook 2003 folders to the new .pst file that you created.

Note If you have e-mail messages or other items that contain UNICODE characters, they do not appear in the new .pst file that you created.
You can now use the .pst file that you created in the earlier versions of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16766249
Greetings, InNoCenT_Ch1ld !

Outlook 2003 PST is in unicode format.  Outlook 2002 PST uses only ansi format.  PST file is not backward compatible.  You need to create a new PST file in ansi format, that is version 97-2002.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971/

Then drag the emails and contacts. from old PST file to new PST file.  Now you can copy the new PST over to Outlook 2002.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16766323
Okie, I will try 1st..will comment later. Thks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16766485
Bad new. i have this error message when I wanna drag and drop the pst to the newly created.

can't move the items. special folders, including the inbox, contacts, calender, notes, tasks and journal folders, cannot be moved

I had done step 1, 2 then before going step 3. Do I have to highlight either personal files or achive file?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16766504
You don't want to drap the old PST file.  You want to drag emails from old PST file to new file. Same with Contacts, Calendar, etc.  Here is how to move emails from one PST file to another

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16767028
Can i have retain the email in the old pst file instead of all the email transfer to the new pst file?instead of cut + paste, i wan copy + paste.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 200 total points
ID: 16768550
Whoa!  Why make things sooo complicated!

> In Office 2003 create a new PST > be sure to select "97 - 2002 PST" as the file type.  Copy the files/folders from the 2003 PST to the new one.

Done...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16769535
>> Can i have retain the email in the old pst file instead of all the email transfer to the new pst file? instead of cut + paste, i wan copy + paste. >>

You can leave the emails in the old PST file.  Copy and paste will do.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16782906
I need to backup a copy in 2003 *.pst file in case I need to switch back. There will be no more data in 2003 *.pst file if i copy and transfer to the new created 97-2002 *.pst file, true?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16784646
You can copy and paste the original PST file to another directory, in case you want to switch back. Copy and paste should not change the original file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17054768
cool. thankyou!
0