?
Solved

DSL Connection

Posted on 2006-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have only a single tel socket, i need to use at 15-20 meters of cable between tel socket and my DSL modem.
Do i still get the good Sync, is there any problem to pick up the ADSL sync by my modem?
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 120 total points
ID: 16768345
That should work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16774071
I would suggest getting a long Cat 5 cable since a long phone cord can cause issues with sync and speeds.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16800879
> i need to use at 15-20 meters of cable between tel socket and my DSL modem

use a twisted pair cable. Flat untwisted phone cord will degrade the connection.
Any additional wiring stubs and unfiltered phone devices will also degrade max sync rate.
0