?
Solved

Outlook 2003: Inbound email Size Limit

Posted on 2006-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know this has probably been answered in a PAQ, but I can't seem to find it.  

I am unable to find where to set the size limit for an incoming email to Outlook 2003.  Can someone help me out?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16766492
Outlook 2003 - Tools > Options > Mail Setup > Send/Recieve button > Highlight the Group Name and press EDIT button >  You can set Outlook not to download messages above a certain size.

Apart from the above There is no other setting in Outlook configured for Internet email. However you email server may have this option so that anything above a certain limit will not get accepted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16766572
yes and settings specified in ur email server will be given more priority den yr personal settings
say if u server has set the limit of inbound mails to 4 MB and u have specifed it as 5 MB at ur local machine
den also u wont receive any attachment with size more than 4 MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 16767376
Thank you, I understand how it is supposed to work, and I can get to the EDIT button just fine, but there is no size setting.  

There's 'All Accounts' and 'Main Group'.  I select 'Edit' and all my individual accounts are listed in the left (scrolling) side box.  The top one is selected by default, but they all look the same.  There's a button in the upper right, 'Account Properties'.  Then in the lower right, there's a selection of two radio buttons, 'Download Headers Only' (not selected), and 'Download Complete Item Including Attachments' (selected).  The second one has a check box (not selected) that says, 'Download Only Headers for Items Larger Than', and a value selector starting at 50KB.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16767440
'Download Only Headers for Items Larger Than', and a value selector starting at 50KB.

The above is the only option available to you. You will have to leave anything above this size limit on the server.

See the thing is, Outlook is only the email client. It does not handle the allowed email limits. These are done at the server level. Hence my explanation above.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16767446
I re-read my post and can see why it was misleading.

"...You can set Outlook not to download messages above a certain size." should have been added with. It will only download the headers permitting you to download only if needed.

My apologies for the oversight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 16930486
Turns out your first reply was accurate, I simply did not understand how it was limiting the size of the download.  Now I see that if an email is larger than the size you enter, only the HEADER of the email will be downloaded.
0