?
Solved

Interested in any direct purchase link for a mp3 walkman player

Posted on 2006-05-25
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everybody:

        I am interested in any direct purchase link for a portable mp3 player which can be worn while walking.  It will need to be interfaced with the pc via USB.  I assume the unit, at that point, will act like an additional drive with its own unique drive letter assignment.  Additionally, I would like for the mp3 player to come with an ear piece for easy listening along with built-in memory storage of between 256MB to 512MB.  

        Any help on this question will be appreciated.

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 200 total points
ID: 16766515
There's no shortage of those :)

Here's a good place to start:

 http://reviews.cnet.com/4521-6532_7-5021434-2.html?tag=subnav

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 16766736
Here is the est resource on the internet for the merchants offering best prices on all MP3 players --

http://www.pricewatch.com/mp3%5Fplayers/

Explore that, there are over 1000 merchants at less cost than elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16769565
Since favorite mp3 players are personal preferences, here are some review sites to help you choose:
http://www.consumerreports.org/cro/electronics-computers/mp3-players/reports/index.htm?AFFID=S25BE00&source=DG
http://www.consumersearch.com/www/electronics/mp3-players/reviews.html
http://www.businessweek.com/technology/cnet_new/reviews/mp3_players.htm

note: there is a good reason why the iPod and its sibling the nano are so popular
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 600 total points
ID: 16769884
Hi George,

As noted above, these are very personal choices.   From the capacity requirements you noted, I suspect you're already well aware of this, but I'll comment just to be sure:   For a player you're going to wear while walking or jogging you definitely want a solid-state device and NOT a hard-disk-based unit.   For pure "slick" it's tough to beat an iPod Nano -- it's a bit pricey but does have a very neat interface.   I've seen/felt/touched but do not have one ==> the only time I use an MP3 player is when I'm riding my bike for 30 minutes or so every day, and I use an older version of this:  http://www.buy.com/prod/Creative_MuVo_TX_FM_512MB_Portable_Audio_Player_w_Headphones/q/loc/111/90139764.html     It works very nicely, also has an FM tuner, and I find 512mb is more than enough capacity for my needs.  If I was buying a new unit today, I'd look at this one (but I haven't seen it "in person"):  http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=201741346&spf=1&sp=1


0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 16770991
I bought a 256MB Creative MuVo for my wife about 2 years ago and we have been well pleased with it.

The MuVo plugs directly into a USB port, no cable required, which is a definite plus.  The Zen requires a USB cable.

Creative lists a 1GB version of the MuVo TX, but I could not find it listed for sale by the usual suspects nor directly from Creative.

My vote is for the MuVo, but Zen or iPod nano are excellent choices as well.

Links in responses above will suffice, no need to repeat.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 400 total points
ID: 16802559
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16812998
Hi George,

What did you decide to buy??

... also -- on a different note:  did you get the ISA NIC card installed okay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16825079
Hi Everyone:

       I want to thank each expert for sharing their personal views and resourceful links to mp3 players.  And, I agree with the point of the decision to buy an mp3 player is more of a personal one.  Taste and preferences in mp3 players obviously vary.  Since my expectations of a "good" mp3 player are simple, I decided to go to ebay.com and check out what various sellers had to offer.  Upon careful review, I decided to buy the following mp3 player on ebay.com: Brand New 256MB MP3/WMA Player+Pen DR+DVR 256MB for the amount of $31.99 which covered the cost of the item along with the shipping charge.

       Not to get off the topic of mp3 players, I do want to take a brief moment and offer a followup update to Gary's question regarding the progress of the ISA NIC card installation.  I am happy to report the card has arrived brand new and never opened package.  My friend is expected back in town tomorrow afternoon.  Upon his arrival, we will be installing this card.  
I do not anticipate any technical concerns from installing this new card.  However, if concerns should arrise, of course, I will post.  

        In closing, thanks once again everyone for your help.

       George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16826929
Dear George,

I bought an mp3 player just like that on eBay and found out that it only lasted for a short period of time (1 or 2 years). Why this happens, I'm not sure... I have a feeling that the same will happen to you as the manufacturer is less reliable than big companies and doesn't have much support for people who purchase their products. I have been trying to find the new drivers for the mp3 player and there isn't a website in sight that belongs to the product.

I went onto eBay today and searched for the product that you listed here. I realised, in the description provided, that they said the 'Windows 98' drivers are at www.gear123.com and there are non available/needed for 'Windows XP' and above. Then why did my mp3 player suddenly mess up? It was the exact same design but with lower capacity (128MB). To this day, after 3 years of trying, I have found no solution, drivers or updated firmware for my mp3 player.

I'm just warning you about this product and know why it has been broken (if it happens).

Keeping you informed!

~ Nerd
0