Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell 3000cn Stopped Printing 1 month out of warranty...

Posted on 2006-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My Dell 3000cn quit.  Shows OK on printer console.

Pings OK.  Sometimes web interface will start, but only if I cycle the Printer.  Then the web interfact stops working shortly thereafter.

Removed RAM upgrade.  Still has problem.

Tried uninstalling/reinstalling... same symptoms.

Tried printing reports from the Configure - Reports menu.  Error Log and Printer Settings.  Neither will print.

Tried replacing network cable...

Is my printer dead?
0
Comment
Question by:responza
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16766723
connect directly to the parallel or USB port of a computer.

works then?

if not,

send your printer in for repair
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16767386
and try it on another PC
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16767980
Try clearing the printer's NVRAM (non-volatile memory). It sometimes acquires some garbage data that interferes with normal operation. For instructions see:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/3100cn/en/UG/section21.html#1092297
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:responza
ID: 16773330
I already did the NVRAM clear twice.  No help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16773338
my crystal ball says that a printer repair is looming around the corner.

Did you apply my first comment & nobus' another computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:responza
ID: 16773550
It printed OK from USB.  

Freezes up as soon as I try network printing...  so I'm thinking it's the NIC or the web software that's kaput.

It's out of warranty as of April, so it broke just in time for Dell, which makes me GRUMPY.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16773552
you may want to call ASAP...as sometimes within a month most reputable companies will honor the warranty...well most times
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16773554
cool. thank you!
0